Jason Witten ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Witten in the top 1% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Witten a career score of 97, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
542 career value over replacement — #9 all-time of 4,695. 31.9/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #69 (Rd 3) · DAL · 2003 · +54 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jason Witten — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Passing | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2003 | 21 | DAL | 11 | — | 35 | 35 | 347 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.9 | 9.9 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 22 | DAL | 16 | — | 87 | 87 | 980 | 6 | 100.0% | 11.3 | 11.3 | — | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 23 | DAL | 16 | — | 66 | 66 | 757 | 6 | 100.0% | 11.5 | 11.5 | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 24 | DAL | 16 | — | 64 | 64 | 754 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.8 | 11.8 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25 | DAL | 16 | — | 96 | 96 | 1,145 | 7 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26 | DAL | 15 | — | 81 | 81 | 952 | 4 | 100.0% | 11.8 | 11.8 | — | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.0 | 42.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27 | DAL | 16 | — | 124 | 94 | 1,030 | 2 | 75.8% | 11.0 | 8.3 | — | 48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28 | DAL | 16 | — | 128 | 94 | 1,002 | 9 | 73.4% | 10.7 | 7.8 | — | 49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29 | DAL | 16 | — | 117 | 79 | 942 | 5 | 67.5% | 11.9 | 8.1 | — | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30 | DAL | 16 | — | 149 | 110 | 1,039 | 3 | 73.8% | 9.4 | 7.0 | — | 56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31 | DAL | 16 | — | 111 | 73 | 851 | 8 | 65.8% | 11.7 | 7.7 | — | 44 | 985 | 98.5% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 16.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 32 | DAL | 16 | — | 90 | 64 | 703 | 5 | 71.1% | 11.0 | 7.8 | — | 48 | 1,049 | 98.9% | — | 0.0% | 88 | 19.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 33 | DAL | 16 | — | 104 | 77 | 713 | 3 | 74.0% | 9.3 | 6.9 | — | 36 | 1,020 | 99.2% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 13.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 34 | DAL | 16 | — | 95 | 69 | 673 | 3 | 72.6% | 9.8 | 7.1 | — | 33 | 1,016 | 95.4% | — | 0.0% | 84 | 19.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 35 | DAL | 16 | — | 87 | 63 | 560 | 5 | 72.4% | 8.9 | 6.4 | — | 26 | 1,048 | 98.5% | — | 0.0% | 70 | 16.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 37 | DAL | 16 | — | 83 | 63 | 529 | 4 | 75.9% | 8.4 | 6.4 | — | 27 | 845 | 75.3% | — | 0.0% | 91 | 20.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.6 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 | 27 | 108.0 |
| 2020 | 38 | LV | 16 | — | 17 | 13 | 69 | 2 | 76.5% | 5.3 | 4.1 | — | 8 | 405 | 37.5% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 7.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.4 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 121.9 |
| Career | — | 266 | — | 1,534 | 1,228 | 13,046 | 74 | 80.1% | 10.6 | 8.5 | — | 667 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.0 | 42.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 6 | — | 35 | — | |
17 seasons · peak 10.7 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
8.8 career wins over 17 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 21 | DAL | 11 | — | 35 | 35 | 347 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.9 | 9.9 | — | 18 | 1.6 |
| 2004 | 22 | DAL | 16 | — | 87 | 87 | 980 | 6 | 100.0% | 11.3 | 11.3 | — | 44 | 8.6 |
| 2005 | 23 | DAL | 16 | — | 66 | 66 | 757 | 6 | 100.0% | 11.5 | 11.5 | — | 40 | 6.4 |
| 2006 | 24 | DAL | 16 | — | 64 | 64 | 754 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.8 | 11.8 | — | 37 | 5.1 |
| 2007 | 25 | DAL | 16 | — | 96 | 96 | 1,145 | 7 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 56 | 10.7 |
| 2008 | 26 | DAL | 15 | — | 81 | 81 | 952 | 4 | 100.0% | 11.8 | 11.8 | — | 50 | 9 |
| 2009 | 27 | DAL | 16 | — | 124 | 94 | 1,030 | 2 | 75.8% | 11.0 | 8.3 | — | 48 | 9.3 |
| 2010 | 28 | DAL | 16 | — | 128 | 94 | 1,002 | 9 | 73.4% | 10.7 | 7.8 | — | 49 | 10.3 |
| 2011 | 29 | DAL | 16 | — | 117 | 79 | 942 | 5 | 67.5% | 11.9 | 8.1 | — | 47 | 9.2 |
| 2012 | 30 | DAL | 16 | — | 149 | 110 | 1,039 | 3 | 73.8% | 9.4 | 7.0 | — | 56 | 9.5 |
| 2013 | 31 | DAL | 16 | 16* | 111 | 73 | 851 | 8 | 65.8% | 11.7 | 7.7 | — | 44 | 8.3 |
| 2014 | 32 | DAL | 16 | 16* | 90 | 64 | 703 | 5 | 71.1% | 11.0 | 7.8 | — | 48 | 6.7 |
| 2015 | 33 | DAL | 16 | 16* | 104 | 77 | 713 | 3 | 74.0% | 9.3 | 6.9 | — | 36 | 5.7 |
| 2016 | 34 | DAL | 15 | 15* | 95 | 69 | 673 | 3 | 72.6% | 9.8 | 7.1 | — | 33 | 5.8 |
| 2017 | 35 | DAL | 16 | 16* | 87 | 63 | 560 | 5 | 72.4% | 8.9 | 6.4 | — | 26 | 4.6 |
| 2019 | 37 | DAL | 16 | 12* | 83 | 63 | 529 | 4 | 75.9% | 8.4 | 6.4 | — | 27 | 4.1 |
| 2020 | 38 | LV | 10 | 0* | 17 | 13 | 69 | 2 | 76.5% | 5.3 | 4.1 | — | 8 | 0 |
| Career | 259 | 1,534 | 1,228 | 13,046 | 74 | 80.1% | 10.6 | 8.5 | — | 667 | 114.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 31 | DAL | 16 | 16* | 985 | 98.5% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 16.4% |
| 2014 | 32 | DAL | 16 | 16* | 1,049 | 98.9% | — | 0.0% | 88 | 19.5% |
| 2015 | 33 | DAL | 16 | 16* | 1,020 | 99.2% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 13.4% |
| 2016 | 34 | DAL | 16 | 15* | 1,016 | 95.4% | — | 0.0% | 84 | 19.3% |
| 2017 | 35 | DAL | 16 | 16* | 1,048 | 98.5% | — | 0.0% | 70 | 16.1% |
| 2019 | 37 | DAL | 16 | 12* | 845 | 75.3% | — | 0.0% | 91 | 20.2% |
| 2020 | 38 | LV | 16 | 0* | 405 | 37.5% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 7.7% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 37 | DAL | 16 | 12* | 6.6 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 | 27 | 108.0 |
| 2020 | 38 | LV | 16 | 0* | 5.4 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 121.9 |
| Career | 32 | 12* | — | — | — | 0 | 6 | — | 35 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | CAR | 1 | 1 | 2 | — |
| W2 | NO | 1 | 1 | 3 | — |
| W4 | BUF | 2 | 2 | 18 | 1 |
| W5 | KC | 2 | 2 | 6 | — |
| W7 | TB | 1 | 1 | 6 | — |
| W8 | CLE | 2 | 2 | 21 | — |
| W9 | LAC | 1 | 1 | — | — |
| W11 | KC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| W13 | NYJ | 1 | — | — | — |
| W16 | MIA | 5 | 2 | 12 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 10 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 30 | 149 | 109 | 885 | 10 | 146.5 |
| Away | 28 | 142 | 105 | 1005 | 5 | 128.5 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 97 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 17 scored seasons.
Blend 86.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 97· confidence 100%
Cole Kmet
TE
87% match
2003 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
DeMarcus Ware
9 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1576
Latest season · 2020 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#1 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 35 | 160 | 121 | 1125 | 10 | 170.5 |
| Losses | 23 | 131 | 93 | 765 | 5 | 104.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 57 | 282 | 208 | 1831 | 14 | 263.1 |
| Postseason | 1 | 9 | 6 | 59 | 1 | 11.9 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.3 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 7 | 7 | 59 | — | 5.9 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 7 | 5 | 37 | — | 3.7 |
| vs BUF | 2 | 10 | 8 | 60 | 2 | 20 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 0.2 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 9 | 7 | 62 | — | 6.2 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 5 | 3 | 43 | — | 4.3 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 12 | 10 | 155 | 1 | 21.5 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 13 | 10 | 97 | 1 | 15.7 |
| vs DET | 2 | 11 | 7 | 66 | 1 | 12.6 |
| vs GB | 4 | 31 | 21 | 191 | 1 | 23.1 |
| vs KC | 3 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 7.2 |
| vs LA | 2 | 7 | 5 | 45 | 1 | 10.5 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 8 | 8 | 44 | — | 4.4 |
| vs LV | 1 | 5 | 4 | 47 | — | 4.7 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 9 | 5 | 66 | — | 6.6 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 5 | 2 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs NE | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs NO | 2 | 5 | 5 | 53 | — | 3.3 |
| vs NYG | 6 | 45 | 32 | 244 | 3 | 42.4 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 8 | 5 | 57 | — | 5.7 |
| vs PHI | 6 | 15 | 12 | 97 | 1 | 15.7 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 8 | 6 | 59 | — | 5.9 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 9 | 5 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs SF | 2 | 13 | 11 | 101 | 1 | 16.1 |
| vs TB | 2 | 11 | 11 | 57 | — | 3.7 |
| vs WAS | 6 | 25 | 18 | 172 | 2 | 29.2 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 10 | 7 | 69 | 1 | 12.9 |
| September | 12 | 64 | 48 | 450 | 4 | 67 |
| October | 14 | 66 | 49 | 452 | 3 | 61.2 |
| November | 17 | 86 | 65 | 563 | 4 | 82.3 |
| December | 13 | 65 | 45 | 356 | 3 | 51.6 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 21 | 89 | 66 | 520 | 7 | 94 |
| Non-division | 37 | 202 | 148 | 1370 | 8 | 181 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)