Jonathan Allen ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Allen in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Allen a career score of 72, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
179 career value over replacement — #484 all-time of 4,695. 19.9/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #17 (Rd 1) · WAS · 2017 · +15.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jonathan Allen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22–23 | WAS | 5 | — | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 159 | 50.2% | 26 | 18.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | — | 55 | 29 | 26 | 11 | 15 | 8.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 779 | 74.9% | 77 | 18.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 22 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | WAS | 15 | — | 64 | 42 | 22 | 7 | 10 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 722 | 68.3% | 11 | 2.4% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -1.5 | 21 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | — | 62 | 35 | 27 | 3 | 14 | 2.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 809 | 77.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -4.0 | 24 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | WAS | 17 | — | 55 | 24 | 31 | 10 | 30 | 9.0 | 49.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 772 | 70.3% | 80 | 18.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 34 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | WAS | 16 | — | 58 | 37 | 21 | 16 | 17 | 7.5 | 40.5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 802 | 81.9% | 6 | 1.6% | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 117.5 | 1.6 | 21 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | WAS | 16 | — | 50 | 27 | 23 | 10 | 19 | 5.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 868 | 79.2% | 4 | 0.8% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 116.7 | -1.0 | 22 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | WAS | 8 | — | 17 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 301 | 58.9% | 6 | 3.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | MIN | 17 | — | 67 | 28 | 39 | 7 | 11 | 3.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 810 | 75.8% | 7 | 1.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | CIN | 5 | — | 13 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 211 | 64.6% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 131 | — | 450 | 244 | 206 | 71 | 135 | 48.5 | 254.5 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 11 | — | — | — | 167 | 52 | 65 | 0 | 28 | — | |
A top 10% all-time edge rusher who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Above-average snap-level impact reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 179 points of value above a freely-available replacement interior lineman — top 11% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +22.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~22.4 surplus ≈
Javon Hargrave
NT
90% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →