Jonathan Allen ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Allen in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Allen a career score of 72, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
179 career value over replacement — #484 all-time of 4,695. 19.9/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #17 (Rd 1) · WAS · 2017 · +15.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jonathan Allen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22–23 | WAS | 5 | — | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 159 | 50.2% | 26 | 18.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | — | 55 | 29 | 26 | 11 | 15 | 8.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 779 | 74.9% | 77 | 18.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 22 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | WAS | 15 | — | 64 | 42 | 22 | 7 | 10 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 722 | 68.3% | 11 | 2.4% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -1.5 | 21 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | — | 62 | 35 | 27 | 3 | 14 | 2.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 809 | 77.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -4.0 | 24 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | WAS | 17 | — | 55 | 24 | 31 | 10 | 30 | 9.0 | 49.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 772 | 70.3% | 80 | 18.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 34 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | WAS | 16 | — | 58 | 37 | 21 | 16 | 17 | 7.5 | 40.5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 802 | 81.9% | 6 | 1.6% | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 117.5 | 1.6 | 21 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | WAS | 16 | — | 50 | 27 | 23 | 10 | 19 | 5.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 868 | 79.2% | 4 | 0.8% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 116.7 | -1.0 | 22 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | WAS | 8 | — | 17 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 301 | 58.9% | 6 | 3.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | MIN | 17 | — | 67 | 28 | 39 | 7 | 11 | 3.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 810 | 75.8% | 7 | 1.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | CIN | 5 | — | 13 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 211 | 64.6% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 131 | — | 450 | 244 | 206 | 71 | 135 | 48.5 | 254.5 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 11 | — | — | — | 167 | 52 | 65 | 0 | 28 | — | |
10 seasons · peak 7.0 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.0 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.5 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | WAS | 5 | 3* | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | 12* | 55 | 29 | 26 | 11 | 15 | 8.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | WAS | 14 | 10* | 64 | 42 | 22 | 7 | 10 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | 12* | 62 | 35 | 27 | 3 | 14 | 2.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | WAS | 17 | 12* | 55 | 24 | 31 | 10 | 30 | 9.0 | 49.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | WAS | 14 | 13* | 58 | 37 | 21 | 16 | 17 | 7.5 | 40.5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | WAS | 16 | 13* | 50 | 27 | 23 | 10 | 19 | 5.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | WAS | 8 | 5* | 17 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | MIN | 17 | 13* | 67 | 28 | 39 | 7 | 11 | 3.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | CIN | 5 | 3* | 13 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| Career | 128 | 96* | 450 | 244 | 206 | 71 | 135 | 48.5 | 254.5 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 26.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | WAS | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 159 | 50.2% | 26 | 18.4% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 779 | 74.9% | 77 | 18.8% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | WAS | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 722 | 68.3% | 11 | 2.4% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 809 | 77.9% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | WAS | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 772 | 70.3% | 80 | 18.6% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | WAS | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 802 | 81.9% | 6 | 1.6% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | WAS | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 868 | 79.2% | 4 | 0.8% |
| 2024 | 29–30 | WAS | 8 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 301 | 58.9% | 6 | 3.0% |
| 2025 | 30–31 | MIN | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 810 | 75.8% | 7 | 1.6% |
| 2026 | 31–32 | CIN | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 211 | 64.6% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | 12* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 22 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | WAS | 15 | 10* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -1.5 | 21 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | 12* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -4.0 | 24 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | WAS | 17 | 12* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 34 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | WAS | 16 | 13* | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 117.5 | 1.6 | 21 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | WAS | 16 | 13* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 116.7 | -1.0 | 22 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | WAS | 8 | 5* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | MIN | 17 | 13* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| Career | 121 | 90* | 13 | 11 | — | — | — | 167 | 52 | 65 | 0 | 28 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 10 |
| Away | 12 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 12 |
| Losses | 10 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 72 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 72.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 72· confidence 96%
Javon Hargrave
NT
90% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#163 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 22 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs CHI | 2 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DET | 2 |
| vs GB | 2 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs PIT | 2 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 15 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).