Jason Pierre-Paul ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Pierre-Paul in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Pierre-Paul a career score of 89, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
316 career value over replacement — #113 all-time of 4,695. 24.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #15 (Rd 1) · NYG · 2010 · +31.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jason Pierre-Paul — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 21–22 | NYG | 13 | — | 16 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 22–23 | NYG | 16 | — | 68 | 48 | 20 | 23 | 28 | 16.5 | 67.5 | 0 | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23–24 | NYG | 16 | — | 51 | 28 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 6.5 | 29.5 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | NYG | 11 | — | 24 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 567 | 74.6% | 8 | 2.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | NYG | 16 | — | 63 | 41 | 22 | 16 | 21 | 12.5 | 49.5 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 959 | 91.3% | 87 | 18.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | NYG | 8 | — | 17 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 502 | 88.4% | 14 | 5.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | NYG | 12 | — | 41 | 23 | 18 | 7 | 16 | 7.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 792 | 91.0% | 51 | 14.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | NYG | 16 | — | 53 | 33 | 20 | 11 | 13 | 8.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,010 | 91.7% | 60 | 13.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | TB | 16 | — | 49 | 39 | 10 | 16 | 20 | 12.5 | 48.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 933 | 89.4% | 6 | 1.1% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 87.5 | 4.0 | 30 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | TB | 10 | — | 27 | 24 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 8.5 | 33.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 586 | 83.6% | 1 | 0.3% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 106.2 | 3.3 | 24 | 9 | 6 | 23 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | TB | 16 | — | 53 | 32 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 9.5 | 30.5 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 943 | 88.8% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 7 | 0.6 | 36.7 | 1.6 | 22 | 8 | 4 | 69 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | TB | 12 | — | 30 | 19 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 601 | 73.3% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 13 | 1.0 | 126.9 | 2.0 | 14 | 9 | 2 | 47 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 33–34 | BAL | 14 | — | 24 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 526 | 59.4% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 53.5 | 1.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 34–35 | MIA / NO | 3 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 22 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 36–37 | TB | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 38 | 23.7% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 |
| Career | — | 182 | — | 518 | 344 | 174 | 127 | 167 | 94.5 | 388.5 | 5 | 67 | 21 | 10 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33 | 29 | — | — | — | 93 | 38 | 17 | 144 | 36 | — | |
13 seasons · peak 10.6 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
5.1 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 21–22 | NYG | 13 | — | 16 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2011 | 22–23 | NYG | 16 | — | 68 | 48 | 20 | 23 | 28 | 16.5 | 67.5 | 0 | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 1 | 10.6 |
| 2012 | 23–24 | NYG | 16 | — | 51 | 28 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 6.5 | 29.5 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2013 | 24–25 | NYG | 11 | 8* | 24 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | NYG | 16 | 15* | 63 | 41 | 22 | 16 | 21 | 12.5 | 49.5 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | NYG | 8 | 7* | 17 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | NYG | 12 | 11* | 41 | 23 | 18 | 7 | 16 | 7.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | NYG | 16 | 15* | 53 | 33 | 20 | 11 | 13 | 8.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2018 | 29–30 | TB | 15 | 14* | 49 | 39 | 10 | 16 | 20 | 12.5 | 48.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | TB | 10 | 8* | 27 | 24 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 8.5 | 33.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | TB | 14 | 14* | 53 | 32 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 9.5 | 30.5 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.5 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | TB | 12 | 9* | 30 | 19 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2022 | 33–34 | BAL | 9 | 8* | 24 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2023 | 34–35 | NO | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 36–37 | TB | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 170 | 518 | 344 | 174 | 127 | 167 | 94.5 | 388.5 | 5 | 67 | 21 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 67.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | NYG | 11 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 567 | 74.6% | 8 | 2.9% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | NYG | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 959 | 91.3% | 87 | 18.4% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | NYG | 8 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 502 | 88.4% | 14 | 5.0% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | NYG | 12 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 792 | 91.0% | 51 | 14.4% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | NYG | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,010 | 91.7% | 60 | 13.3% |
| 2018 | 29–30 | TB | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 933 | 89.4% | 6 | 1.1% |
| 2019 | 30–31 | TB | 10 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 586 | 83.6% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2020 | 31–32 | TB | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 943 | 88.8% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 32–33 | TB | 12 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 601 | 73.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 33–34 | BAL | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 526 | 59.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 34–35 | All teams | 3 | — | — | — | 22 | — | 8 | — |
| 2025 | 36–37 | TB | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 38 | 23.7% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29–30 | TB | 16 | 14* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 87.5 | 4.0 | 30 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | TB | 10 | 8* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 106.2 | 3.3 | 24 | 9 | 6 | 23 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | TB | 16 | 14* | 11 | 7 | 0.6 | 36.7 | 1.6 | 22 | 8 | 4 | 69 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | TB | 12 | 9* | 13 | 13 | 1.0 | 126.9 | 2.0 | 14 | 9 | 2 | 47 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 33–34 | BAL | 14 | 8* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 53.5 | 1.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 36–37 | TB | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 |
| Career | 71 | 33 | 29 | — | — | — | 93 | 38 | 17 | 144 | 36 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W17 | MIA | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Away | 1 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Losses | 1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 1 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 89 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 13 scored seasons.
Blend 85 × longevity 1 = KV-H 89· confidence 100%
Joey Bosa
DE
96% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2022 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#35 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs MIA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| December | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Non-division | 1 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)