Reggie Bush is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Bush in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Bush's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
107 career value over replacement — #1063 all-time of 4,695. 10.7/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #2 (Rd 1) · NO · 2006 · +3.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Reggie Bush — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2006 | 21 | NO | 16 | — | 154 | 558 | 6 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 26 | 16.9 | 2 | 89 | 89 | 748 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.4 | 8.4 | — | 33 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 22 | NO | 12 | — | 157 | 581 | 4 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 32 | 20.4 | 3 | 73 | 73 | 417 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.7 | 5.7 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 23 | NO | 10 | — | 106 | 404 | 2 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 20 | 18.9 | 2 | 52 | 52 | 440 | 4 | 100.0% | 8.5 | 8.5 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24 | NO | 14 | — | 70 | 390 | 5 | 5.6 | 7.1 | 19 | 27.1 | 1 | 68 | 47 | 335 | 3 | 69.1% | 7.1 | 4.9 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25 | NO | 8 | — | 36 | 150 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 6 | 16.7 | 0 | 42 | 34 | 208 | 1 | 81.0% | 6.1 | 5.0 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26 | MIA | 15 | — | 216 | 1,086 | 6 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 40 | 18.5 | 2 | 52 | 43 | 296 | 1 | 82.7% | 6.9 | 5.7 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27 | MIA | 16 | — | 227 | 986 | 6 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 43 | 18.9 | 2 | 51 | 35 | 292 | 2 | 68.6% | 8.3 | 5.7 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28 | DET | 14 | — | 223 | 1,006 | 4 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 47 | 21.1 | 4 | 80 | 54 | 506 | 3 | 67.5% | 9.4 | 6.3 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 611 | 60.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 29 | DET | 11 | — | 76 | 297 | 2 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 9 | 11.8 | 0 | 56 | 40 | 253 | 0 | 71.4% | 6.3 | 4.5 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 277 | 37.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 30 | SF | 5 | — | 8 | 28 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 19 | 0 | 40.0% | 4.8 | 1.9 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47 | 17.4% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 4.4% |
| 2016 | 31 | BUF | 13 | — | 12 | -3 | 1 | -0.3 | 8.3 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 90 | 0 | 70.0% | 12.9 | 9.0 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 96 | 11.1% | — | 0.0% | 42 | 11.2% |
| Career | — | 134 | — | 1,285 | 5,483 | 36 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 244 | 19.0 | 16 | 583 | 478 | 3,604 | 18 | 82.0% | 7.5 | 6.2 | — | 173 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 20% all-time running back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 107 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 24% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +13.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~13.4 surplus ≈
Austin Ekeler
RB
88% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →