Vernon Davis ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Davis in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Davis a career score of 77, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2006 | 22–23 | SF | 7 | — | 20 | 20 | 265 | 3 | 100.0% | 13.3 | 13.3 | — | 9 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 23–24 | SF | 14 | — | 52 | 52 | 509 | 4 | 100.0% | 9.8 | 9.8 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24–25 | SF | 13 | — | 31 | 31 | 358 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.5 | 11.5 | — | 14 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25–26 | SF | 16 | — | 129 | 78 | 965 | 13 | 60.5% | 12.4 | 7.5 | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26–27 | SF | 16 | — | 93 | 56 | 914 | 7 | 60.2% | 16.3 | 9.8 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27–28 | SF | 16 | — | 95 | 67 | 792 | 6 | 70.5% | 11.8 | 8.3 | — | 33 | 2 | -5 | 0 | -2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28–29 | SF | 15 | — | 61 | 41 | 548 | 5 | 67.2% | 13.4 | 9.0 | — | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29–30 | SF | 15 | — | 84 | 52 | 850 | 13 | 61.9% | 16.3 | 10.1 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 811 | 85.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 30–31 | SF | 14 | — | 50 | 26 | 245 | 2 | 52.0% | 9.4 | 4.9 | — | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 831 | 91.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 31–32 | DEN / SF | 15 | — | 58 | 38 | 395 | 0 | 65.5% | 10.4 | 6.8 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 618 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 32–33 | WAS | 16 | — | 59 | 44 | 583 | 2 | 74.6% | 13.3 | 9.9 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 672 | 63.4% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 1.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 33–34 | WAS | 16 | — | 69 | 43 | 648 | 3 | 62.3% | 15.1 | 9.4 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 799 | 79.0% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 34–35 | WAS | 14 | — | 36 | 25 | 367 | 2 | 69.4% | 14.7 | 10.2 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 447 | 49.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 11.4 | 7.7 | 7.0 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 | 15 | 109.4 |
| 2019 | 35–36 | WAS | 4 | — | 19 | 10 | 123 | 1 | 52.6% | 12.3 | 6.5 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 186 | 74.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 6.9 | 4.3 | 8.0 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 | 4 | 50.9 |
| Career | — | 191 | — | 856 | 583 | 7,562 | 63 | 68.1% | 13.0 | 8.8 | — | 319 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | — | 19 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
280 career value over replacement — #169 all-time of 4,695. 20/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #6 (Rd 1) · SF · 2006 · +13.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Vernon Davis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
An all-time caliber tight end (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 280 points of value above a freely-available replacement tight end — top 5% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 13 of 14 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +21.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
13 seasons × ~21.5 surplus ≈ VORP 280
Don Hutson
TE
92% match