Fred Jackson is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Jackson in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jackson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
119 career value over replacement — #901 all-time of 4,695. 13.2/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Fred Jackson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2007 | 26 | BUF | 8 | — | 58 | 300 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 12 | 20.7 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 190 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.6 | 8.6 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 27 | BUF | 15 | — | 129 | 560 | 3 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 33 | 25.6 | 1 | 37 | 37 | 317 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.6 | 8.6 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 28 | BUF | 16 | — | 238 | 1,062 | 2 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 43 | 18.1 | 2 | 60 | 46 | 371 | 2 | 76.7% | 8.1 | 6.2 | — | 21 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 27 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 27.0 | 47.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 222 | 927 | 5 | 4.2 | 2.3 | 42 | 18.9 | 1 | 54 | 31 | 215 | 2 | 57.4% | 6.9 | 4.0 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 30 | BUF | 10 | — | 170 | 934 | 6 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 40 | 23.5 | 2 | 50 | 39 | 442 | 0 | 78.0% | 11.3 | 8.8 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 31 | BUF | 10 | — | 115 | 437 | 3 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 25 | 21.7 | 4 | 42 | 34 | 217 | 1 | 81.0% | 6.4 | 5.2 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 32 | BUF | 16 | — | 206 | 890 | 9 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 54 | 26.2 | 0 | 66 | 47 | 387 | 1 | 71.2% | 8.2 | 5.9 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 663 | 56.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 33 | BUF | 14 | — | 141 | 525 | 2 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 24 | 17.0 | 0 | 90 | 66 | 501 | 1 | 73.3% | 7.6 | 5.6 | — | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 548 | 57.9% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 5.4% |
| 2015 | 34 | SEA | 16 | — | 26 | 100 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 19.2 | 0 | 41 | 32 | 257 | 2 | 78.0% | 8.0 | 6.3 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 257 | 23.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 121 | — | 1,305 | 5,735 | 30 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 278 | 21.3 | 10 | 462 | 354 | 2,897 | 9 | 76.6% | 8.2 | 6.3 | — | 124 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 27 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 13.5 | 23.5 | — | 135.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
A top 20% all-time running back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Lower snap-level production reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 119 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 20% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +14.9 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~14.9 surplus ≈
Freeman McNeil
RB
89% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →