Tony Pollard is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Pollard delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | DAL | 15 | — | 86 | 455 | 2 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 21 | 24.4 | 1 | 20 | 15 | 107 | 1 | 75.0% | 7.1 | 5.3 | — | 4 | 199 | 18.7% | — | 0.0% | 115 | 28.3% | 146 | 1.7 | 309 | 3.6 | 10 | 8.6 | 21 |
| 2020 | 23 | DAL | 16 | — | 101 | 435 | 4 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 23 | 22.8 | 0 | 40 | 28 | 193 | 1 | 70.0% | 6.9 | 4.8 | — | 9 | 363 | 32.9% | — | 0.0% | 126 | 28.1% | 186 | 1.8 | 249 | 2.5 | 8 | 12.6 | 23 |
| 2021 | 24 | DAL | 15 | — | 130 | 719 | 2 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 35 | 26.9 | 0 | 46 | 39 | 337 | 0 | 84.8% | 8.6 | 7.3 | — | 15 | 374 | 34.8% | — | 0.0% | 100 | 23.1% | 398 | 3.1 | 321 | 2.5 | 7 | 18.6 | 35 |
| 2022 | 25 | DAL | 16 | — | 193 | 1,007 | 9 | 5.2 | 4.7 | 46 | 23.8 | 0 | 55 | 39 | 371 | 3 | 70.9% | 9.5 | 6.7 | — | 18 | 569 | 51.7% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.4% | 504 | 2.6 | 503 | 2.6 | 11 | 17.5 | 46 |
| 2023 | 26 | DAL | 17 | — | 252 | 1,005 | 6 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 56 | 22.2 | 1 | 67 | 55 | 311 | 0 | 82.1% | 5.7 | 4.6 | — | 12 | 836 | 70.6% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | 495 | 2.0 | 510 | 2.0 | 19 | 13.3 | 56 |
| 2024 | 27 | TEN | 16 | — | 260 | 1,079 | 5 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 53 | 20.4 | 2 | 57 | 41 | 238 | 0 | 71.9% | 5.8 | 4.2 | — | 9 | 701 | 67.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 521 | 2.0 | 558 | 2.1 | 22 | 11.8 | 53 |
| 2025 | 28 | TEN | 17 | — | 242 | 1,082 | 5 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 48 | 19.8 | 2 | 41 | 33 | 206 | 0 | 80.5% | 6.2 | 5.0 | — | 11 | 657 | 62.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 640 | 2.6 | 442 | 1.8 | 16 | 15.1 | 48 |
| 2026 | 29 | TEN | 5 | — | 68 | 273 | 1 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 13 | 19.1 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 24 | 0 | 66.7% | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | 1 | 151 | 52.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 117 | — | 1,332 | 6,055 | 34 | 4.5 | 2.6 | 295 | 22.1 | 6 | 338 | 258 | 1,787 | 5 | 76.3% | 6.9 | 5.3 | — | 79 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,890 | — | 2,892 | — | 93 | — | 282 | |
Career Value · VORP
120 career value over replacement — #899 all-time of 4,695. 17.1/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #128 (Rd 4) · DAL · 2019 · +39.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tony Pollard — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Regular-season all-time ranks
A high-end running back defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 10% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 120 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 20% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +17.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~17.1 surplus ≈ VORP 120
Chuba Hubbard
RB
90% match