Fred Jackson is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Jackson in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jackson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
119 career value over replacement — #901 all-time of 4,695. 13.2/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Fred Jackson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2007 | 26 | BUF | 8 | — | 58 | 300 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 12 | 20.7 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 190 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.6 | 8.6 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 27 | BUF | 15 | — | 129 | 560 | 3 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 33 | 25.6 | 1 | 37 | 37 | 317 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.6 | 8.6 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 28 | BUF | 16 | — | 238 | 1,062 | 2 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 43 | 18.1 | 2 | 60 | 46 | 371 | 2 | 76.7% | 8.1 | 6.2 | — | 21 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 27 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 27.0 | 47.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 222 | 927 | 5 | 4.2 | 2.3 | 42 | 18.9 | 1 | 54 | 31 | 215 | 2 | 57.4% | 6.9 | 4.0 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 30 | BUF | 10 | — | 170 | 934 | 6 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 40 | 23.5 | 2 | 50 | 39 | 442 | 0 | 78.0% | 11.3 | 8.8 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 31 | BUF | 10 | — | 115 | 437 | 3 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 25 | 21.7 | 4 | 42 | 34 | 217 | 1 | 81.0% | 6.4 | 5.2 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 32 | BUF | 16 | — | 206 | 890 | 9 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 54 | 26.2 | 0 | 66 | 47 | 387 | 1 | 71.2% | 8.2 | 5.9 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 663 | 56.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 33 | BUF | 14 | — | 141 | 525 | 2 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 24 | 17.0 | 0 | 90 | 66 | 501 | 1 | 73.3% | 7.6 | 5.6 | — | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 548 | 57.9% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 5.4% |
| 2015 | 34 | SEA | 16 | — | 26 | 100 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 19.2 | 0 | 41 | 32 | 257 | 2 | 78.0% | 8.0 | 6.3 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 257 | 23.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 121 | — | 1,305 | 5,735 | 30 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 278 | 21.3 | 10 | 462 | 354 | 2,897 | 9 | 76.6% | 8.2 | 6.3 | — | 124 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 27 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 13.5 | 23.5 | — | 135.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
2006: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
9 seasons · peak 9.8 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.0 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 28 | BUF | 16 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 27 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 27.0 | 47.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 3 |
| 2014 | 33 | BUF | 14 | 8* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 3.1 |
| Career | 30 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 27 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 13.5 | 23.5 | — | 135.4 | 0 | 26.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 26 | BUF | 8 | — | 58 | 300 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 12 | 20.7 | 0 |
| 2008 | 27 | BUF | 15 | — | 129 | 560 | 3 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 33 | 25.6 | 1 |
| 2009 | 28 | BUF | 16 | — | 238 | 1,062 | 2 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 43 | 18.1 | 2 |
| 2010 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 222 | 927 | 5 | 4.2 | 2.3 | 42 | 18.9 | 1 |
| 2011 | 30 | BUF | 10 | — | 170 | 934 | 6 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 40 | 23.5 | 2 |
| 2012 | 31 | BUF | 10 | — | 115 | 437 | 3 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 25 | 21.7 | 4 |
| 2013 | 32 | BUF | 16 | 9* | 206 | 890 | 9 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 54 | 26.2 | 0 |
| 2014 | 33 | BUF | 14 | 8* | 141 | 525 | 2 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 24 | 17.0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 34 | SEA | 15 | 0* | 26 | 100 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 19.2 | 0 |
| Career | 120 | 1,305 | 5,735 | 30 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 278 | 21.3 | 10 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 26 | BUF | 8 | — | 22 | 22 | 190 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.6 | 8.6 | — | 7 |
| 2008 | 27 | BUF | 15 | — | 37 | 37 | 317 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.6 | 8.6 | — | 11 |
| 2009 | 28 | BUF | 16 | — | 60 | 46 | 371 | 2 | 76.7% | 8.1 | 6.2 | — | 21 |
| 2010 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 54 | 31 | 215 | 2 | 57.4% | 6.9 | 4.0 | — | 9 |
| 2011 | 30 | BUF | 10 | — | 50 | 39 | 442 | 0 | 78.0% | 11.3 | 8.8 | — | 13 |
| 2012 | 31 | BUF | 10 | — | 42 | 34 | 217 | 1 | 81.0% | 6.4 | 5.2 | — | 10 |
| 2013 | 32 | BUF | 16 | 9* | 66 | 47 | 387 | 1 | 71.2% | 8.2 | 5.9 | — | 16 |
| 2014 | 33 | BUF | 14 | 8* | 90 | 66 | 501 | 1 | 73.3% | 7.6 | 5.6 | — | 25 |
| 2015 | 34 | SEA | 15 | 0* | 41 | 32 | 257 | 2 | 78.0% | 8.0 | 6.3 | — | 12 |
| Career | 120 | 462 | 354 | 2,897 | 9 | 76.6% | 8.2 | 6.3 | — | 124 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 32 | BUF | 16 | 9* | 663 | 56.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 33 | BUF | 14 | 8* | 548 | 57.9% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 5.4% |
| 2015 | 34 | SEA | 16 | 0* | 257 | 23.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 66 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 66.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 66· confidence 100%
Freeman McNeil
RB
89% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#184 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)