Matt Forte is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Forte delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
224 career value over replacement — #302 all-time of 4,695. 22.4/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #44 (Rd 2) · CHI · 2008 · +27.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Forte — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2008 | 22–23 | CHI | 16 | — | 315 | 1,231 | 8 | 3.9 | 2.5 | 62 | 19.7 | 1 | 64 | 64 | 484 | 4 | 100.0% | 7.6 | 7.6 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23–24 | CHI | 16 | — | 258 | 929 | 4 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 39 | 15.1 | 3 | 72 | 57 | 471 | 0 | 79.2% | 8.3 | 6.5 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24–25 | CHI | 16 | — | 237 | 1,069 | 6 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 42 | 17.7 | 0 | 70 | 51 | 547 | 3 | 72.9% | 10.7 | 7.8 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25–26 | CHI | 12 | — | 203 | 997 | 3 | 4.9 | 1.5 | 40 | 19.7 | 1 | 76 | 52 | 490 | 1 | 68.4% | 9.4 | 6.4 | — | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26–27 | CHI | 15 | — | 248 | 1,094 | 5 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 45 | 18.1 | 1 | 60 | 44 | 340 | 1 | 73.3% | 7.7 | 5.7 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27–28 | CHI | 16 | — | 289 | 1,339 | 9 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 74 | 25.6 | 2 | 94 | 74 | 594 | 3 | 78.7% | 8.0 | 6.3 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 929 | 88.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | CHI | 16 | — | 266 | 1,038 | 6 | 3.9 | 2.3 | 63 | 23.7 | 1 | 130 | 102 | 808 | 4 | 78.5% | 7.9 | 6.2 | — | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 974 | 92.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 29–30 | CHI | 13 | — | 218 | 898 | 4 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 46 | 21.1 | 1 | 58 | 44 | 389 | 3 | 75.9% | 8.8 | 6.7 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 597 | 67.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NYJ | 14 | — | 218 | 813 | 7 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 35 | 16.1 | 1 | 43 | 30 | 263 | 1 | 69.8% | 8.8 | 6.1 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 487 | 53.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 31–32 | NYJ | 12 | — | 103 | 381 | 2 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 12 | 11.7 | 1 | 45 | 37 | 293 | 1 | 82.2% | 7.9 | 6.5 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 361 | 46.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 146 | — | 2,355 | 9,789 | 54 | 4.2 | 2.3 | 458 | 19.4 | 12 | 712 | 555 | 4,679 | 21 | 77.9% | 8.4 | 6.6 | — | 187 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
An all-time caliber running back (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with exceptional availability — almost never missed time. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 224 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 7% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 10 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +22.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
10 seasons × ~22.4 surplus ≈ VORP 224
Darren McFadden
RB
91% match