Joe Mixon is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Mixon delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
155 career value over replacement — #618 all-time of 4,695. 19.4/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #48 (Rd 2) · CIN · 2017 · +23.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Joe Mixon — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2017 | 21 | CIN | 14 | — | 178 | 626 | 4 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 35 | 19.7 | 1 | 34 | 30 | 287 | 0 | 88.2% | 9.6 | 8.4 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 384 | 47.4% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 3.5% |
| 2018 | 22 | CIN | 14 | — | 237 | 1,168 | 8 | 4.9 | 3.4 | 60 | 25.3 | 0 | 55 | 43 | 296 | 1 | 78.2% | 6.9 | 5.4 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 595 | 69.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 23 | CIN | 16 | — | 278 | 1,137 | 5 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 56 | 20.1 | 0 | 45 | 35 | 287 | 3 | 77.8% | 8.2 | 6.4 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 653 | 60.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 24 | CIN | 6 | — | 119 | 428 | 3 | 3.6 | 2.5 | 20 | 16.8 | 1 | 26 | 21 | 138 | 1 | 80.8% | 6.6 | 5.3 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 290 | 65.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | CIN | 16 | — | 292 | 1,205 | 13 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 60 | 20.5 | 1 | 48 | 42 | 314 | 3 | 87.5% | 7.5 | 6.5 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 697 | 66.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | CIN | 14 | — | 210 | 814 | 7 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 47 | 22.4 | 0 | 75 | 60 | 441 | 2 | 80.0% | 7.3 | 5.9 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 624 | 64.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 17 | — | 257 | 1,034 | 9 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 59 | 23.0 | 0 | 64 | 52 | 376 | 3 | 81.3% | 7.2 | 5.9 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 752 | 68.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 14 | — | 245 | 1,016 | 11 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 52 | 21.2 | 0 | 52 | 36 | 309 | 1 | 69.2% | 8.6 | 5.9 | — | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 557 | 61.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 111 | — | 1,816 | 7,428 | 60 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 389 | 21.4 | 3 | 399 | 319 | 2,448 | 14 | 79.9% | 7.7 | 6.1 | — | 96 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 4,552 | 63.1% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 0.4% | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
A high-end running back defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 10% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
#61 all-time in Rush TD (60). Tied with James Conner for #60.
Worth 155 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 14% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +22.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~22.1 surplus ≈
Ezekiel Elliott
RB
92% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →