Joe Mixon is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Mixon delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
155 career value over replacement — #618 all-time of 4,695. 19.4/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #48 (Rd 2) · CIN · 2017 · +23.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Joe Mixon — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2017 | 21 | CIN | 14 | — | 178 | 626 | 4 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 35 | 19.7 | 1 | 34 | 30 | 287 | 0 | 88.2% | 9.6 | 8.4 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 384 | 47.4% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 3.5% |
| 2018 | 22 | CIN | 14 | — | 237 | 1,168 | 8 | 4.9 | 3.4 | 60 | 25.3 | 0 | 55 | 43 | 296 | 1 | 78.2% | 6.9 | 5.4 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 595 | 69.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 23 | CIN | 16 | — | 278 | 1,137 | 5 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 56 | 20.1 | 0 | 45 | 35 | 287 | 3 | 77.8% | 8.2 | 6.4 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 653 | 60.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 24 | CIN | 6 | — | 119 | 428 | 3 | 3.6 | 2.5 | 20 | 16.8 | 1 | 26 | 21 | 138 | 1 | 80.8% | 6.6 | 5.3 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 290 | 65.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | CIN | 16 | — | 292 | 1,205 | 13 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 60 | 20.5 | 1 | 48 | 42 | 314 | 3 | 87.5% | 7.5 | 6.5 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 697 | 66.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | CIN | 14 | — | 210 | 814 | 7 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 47 | 22.4 | 0 | 75 | 60 | 441 | 2 | 80.0% | 7.3 | 5.9 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 624 | 64.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 17 | — | 257 | 1,034 | 9 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 59 | 23.0 | 0 | 64 | 52 | 376 | 3 | 81.3% | 7.2 | 5.9 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 752 | 68.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 14 | — | 245 | 1,016 | 11 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 52 | 21.2 | 0 | 52 | 36 | 309 | 1 | 69.2% | 8.6 | 5.9 | — | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 557 | 61.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 111 | — | 1,816 | 7,428 | 60 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 389 | 21.4 | 3 | 399 | 319 | 2,448 | 14 | 79.9% | 7.7 | 6.1 | — | 96 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 4,552 | 63.1% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 0.4% | |
8 seasons · peak 5.4 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.7 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.4 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 14 | 9* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 3.8 |
| Career | 14 | 9* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 22.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | CIN | 14 | 0* | 178 | 626 | 4 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 35 | 19.7 | 1 |
| 2018 | 22 | CIN | 14 | 10* | 237 | 1,168 | 8 | 4.9 | 3.4 | 60 | 25.3 | 0 |
| 2019 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 10* | 278 | 1,137 | 5 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 56 | 20.1 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | CIN | 6 | 4* | 119 | 428 | 3 | 3.6 | 2.5 | 20 | 16.8 | 1 |
| 2021 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 11* | 292 | 1,205 | 13 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 60 | 20.5 | 1 |
| 2022 | 26 | CIN | 14 | 9* | 210 | 814 | 7 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 47 | 22.4 | 0 |
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 17 | 12* | 257 | 1,034 | 9 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 59 | 23.0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 14 | 9* | 245 | 1,016 | 11 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 52 | 21.2 | 0 |
| Career | 111 | 65* | 1,816 | 7,428 | 60 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 389 | 21.4 | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | CIN | 14 | 0* | 34 | 30 | 287 | 0 | 88.2% | 9.6 | 8.4 | — | 9 |
| 2018 | 22 | CIN | 14 | 10* | 55 | 43 | 296 | 1 | 78.2% | 6.9 | 5.4 | — | 14 |
| 2019 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 10* | 45 | 35 | 287 | 3 | 77.8% | 8.2 | 6.4 | — | 14 |
| 2020 | 24 | CIN | 6 | 4* | 26 | 21 | 138 | 1 | 80.8% | 6.6 | 5.3 | — | 5 |
| 2021 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 11* | 48 | 42 | 314 | 3 | 87.5% | 7.5 | 6.5 | — | 11 |
| 2022 | 26 | CIN | 14 | 9* | 75 | 60 | 441 | 2 | 80.0% | 7.3 | 5.9 | — | 17 |
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 17 | 12* | 64 | 52 | 376 | 3 | 81.3% | 7.2 | 5.9 | — | 14 |
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 14 | 9* | 52 | 36 | 309 | 1 | 69.2% | 8.6 | 5.9 | — | 12 |
| Career | 111 | 65* | 399 | 319 | 2,448 | 14 | 79.9% | 7.7 | 6.1 | — | 96 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | CIN | 14 | 0* | 384 | 47.4% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 3.5% |
| 2018 | 22 | CIN | 14 | 10* | 595 | 69.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 10* | 653 | 60.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 24 | CIN | 6 | 4* | 290 | 65.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 11* | 697 | 66.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | CIN | 14 | 9* | 624 | 64.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 17 | 12* | 752 | 68.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 14 | 9* | 557 | 61.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 111 | 65* | 4,552 | 63.1% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 0.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | — | 9* | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | CIN | 14 | 10* | 634 | 2.7 | 534 | 2.3 | 6 | 39.5 | 60 |
| 2019 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 10* | 492 | 1.8 | 645 | 2.3 | 24 | 11.6 | 56 |
| 2020 | 24 | CIN | 6 | 4* | 226 | 1.9 | 202 | 1.7 | 3 | 39.7 | 20 |
| 2021 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 11* | 662 | 2.3 | 543 | 1.9 | 20 | 14.6 | 60 |
| 2022 | 26 | CIN | 14 | 9* | 505 | 2.4 | 309 | 1.5 | 8 | 26.3 | 47 |
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 17 | 12* | 671 | 2.6 | 363 | 1.4 | 10 | 25.7 | 59 |
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 14 | 9* | 549 | 2.2 | 467 | 1.9 | 19 | 12.9 | 52 |
| Career | 97 | 65* | 3,739 | — | 3,063 | — | 90 | — | 354 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | CIN | 14 | 10* | 0.1 | -0.9 | 7.7 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 14 | 87.6 |
| 2019 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 10* | -0.3 | -1.3 | 9.5 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 14 | 115.5 |
| 2020 | 24 | CIN | 6 | 4* | -1.0 | -1.4 | 8.0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 5 | 101.6 |
| 2021 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 11* | -0.2 | -0.1 | 7.6 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 11 | 114.8 |
| 2022 | 26 | CIN | 14 | 9* | -0.2 | -0.5 | 7.8 | 6 | 3 | 0.0 | 17 | 100.1 |
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 17 | 12* | -1.8 | -1.7 | 8.9 | 7 | 4 | 0.1 | 14 | 100.3 |
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 14 | 9* | -0.5 | -1.4 | 10.0 | 6 | 4 | 0.1 | 12 | 90.9 |
| Career | 97 | 65* | — | — | — | 30 | 17 | — | 87 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | IND | 30 | 159 | 1 | 3 |
| W2 | CHI | 9 | 25 | — | 3 |
| W6 | NE | 13 | 102 | 1 | 2 |
| W7 | GB | 25 | 115 | 2 | 2 |
| W8 | IND | 25 | 102 | 1 | 4 |
| W9 | NYJ | 24 | 106 | 1 | — |
| W10 | DET | 25 | 46 | 1 | 2 |
| W11 | DAL | 20 | 109 | 3 | 2 |
| W12 | TEN | 14 | 22 | — | 5 |
| W13 | JAX | 20 | 101 | 1 | 4 |
| W15 | MIA | 12 | 23 | — | 5 |
| W16 | KC | 14 | 57 | — | 1 |
| W17 | BAL | 9 | 26 | — | 2 |
| W18 | TEN | 5 | 23 | — | 1 |
| PO19 | LAC | 25 | 106 | 1 | 1 |
| PO20 | KC | 18 | 88 | 1 | 2 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 16 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 59 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 979 | 4029 | 37 | 211 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 73 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 73.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 73· confidence 97%
Ezekiel Elliott
RB
92% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2024 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#87 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 172 |
| 1352 |
| 6 |
| 792.34 |
| Away | 61 | — | 1 | — | — | 986 | 4018 | 27 | 224 | 176 | 1278 | 8 | 739.6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 58 | — | — | — | — | 1017 | 4411 | 45 | 222 | 181 | 1424 | 8 | 895.5 |
| Losses | 61 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 931 | 3587 | 19 | 210 | 165 | 1190 | 6 | 629.94 |
| Ties | 1 | — | — | — | — | 17 | 49 | — | 3 | 2 | 16 | — | 6.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 111 | — | 1 | — | — | 1816 | 7428 | 60 | 399 | 319 | 2448 | 14 | 1425.6 |
| Postseason | 9 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 149 | 619 | 4 | 36 | 29 | 182 | — | 106.34 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | — | — | — | — | 44 | 174 | — | 5 | 5 | 29 | — | 20.3 |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | — | — | 17 | 58 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 33 | — | 15.1 |
| vs BAL | 15 | — | — | — | — | 225 | 808 | 4 | 53 | 46 | 376 | 2 | 152.4 |
| vs BUF | 4 | — | — | — | — | 64 | 253 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 83 | 1 | 57.6 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | 22 | 153 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 58 | 1 | 51.1 |
| vs CHI | 2 | — | — | — | — | 29 | 94 | — | 7 | 4 | 27 | — | 12.1 |
| vs CLE | 12 | — | — | — | — | 198 | 1008 | 7 | 48 | 42 | 351 | 1 | 183.9 |
| vs DAL | 2 | — | — | — | — | 39 | 166 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 70 | — | 41.6 |
| vs DEN | 3 | — | — | — | — | 49 | 189 | — | 5 | 5 | 15 | — | 20.4 |
| vs DET | 3 | — | — | — | — | 46 | 152 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 123 | 1 | 39.5 |
| vs GB | 3 | — | — | — | — | 53 | 210 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 50 | — | 44 |
| vs HOU | 2 | — | — | — | — | 20 | 82 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | — | 14.6 |
| vs IND | 6 | — | — | — | — | 122 | 507 | 5 | 26 | 20 | 257 | — | 104.4 |
| vs JAX | 6 | — | — | — | — | 103 | 420 | 7 | 27 | 21 | 114 | 2 | 107.4 |
| vs KC | 7 | — | — | — | — | 107 | 413 | 1 | 28 | 23 | 131 | 1 | 66.4 |
| vs LA | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 51 | 203 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 17 | 1 | 38.24 |
| vs LAC | 4 | — | — | — | — | 89 | 340 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 42 | — | 50.2 |
| vs LV | 4 | — | — | — | — | 89 | 386 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 46 | — | 73.2 |
| vs MIA | 4 | — | — | — | — | 79 | 227 | 1 | 16 | 14 | 91 | 1 | 43.8 |
| vs MIN | 2 | — | — | — | — | 39 | 174 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 37 | — | 33.1 |
| vs NE | 3 | — | — | — | — | 54 | 303 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 93 | 1 | 51.6 |
| vs NO | 2 | — | — | — | — | 19 | 106 | — | 8 | 6 | 47 | 1 | 21.3 |
| vs NYJ | 4 | — | 1 | — | — | 69 | 207 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 98 | 1 | 54.5 |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | 17 | 49 | — | 3 | 2 | 16 | — | 6.5 |
| vs PIT | 12 | — | — | — | — | 170 | 808 | 3 | 40 | 32 | 209 | — | 121.7 |
| vs SEA | 2 | — | — | — | — | 18 | 48 | — | 7 | 5 | 31 | — | 7.9 |
| vs SF | 3 | — | — | — | — | 45 | 162 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 43 | — | 26.5 |
| vs TB | 2 | — | — | — | — | 32 | 144 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 48 | — | 31.2 |
| vs TEN | 5 | — | — | — | — | 56 | 203 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 91 | — | 41.4 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12 | — | — | — | — | 176 | 754 | 6 | 46 | 38 | 273 | 1 | 142.7 |
| February | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 72 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | — | 11.54 |
| September | 25 | — | — | — | — | 421 | 1540 | 6 | 92 | 69 | 473 | 1 | 241.3 |
| October | 31 | — | 1 | — | — | 493 | 2036 | 17 | 114 | 91 | 683 | 8 | 419.9 |
| November | 22 | — | — | — | — | 373 | 1544 | 21 | 77 | 63 | 611 | 2 | 353.5 |
| December | 29 | — | — | — | — | 487 | 2101 | 14 | 100 | 82 | 589 | 2 | 363 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 43 | — | — | — | — | 678 | 3005 | 17 | 160 | 135 | 1020 | 3 | 522.5 |
| Non-division | 77 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1287 | 5042 | 47 | 275 | 213 | 1610 | 11 | 1009.44 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)