Melvin Gordon is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Gordon delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
147 career value over replacement — #681 all-time of 4,695. 16.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #15 (Rd 1) · LAC · 2015 · +13.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Melvin Gordon — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2015 | 22 | SD | 14 | — | 184 | 641 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 33 | 17.9 | 4 | 37 | 33 | 192 | 0 | 89.2% | 5.8 | 5.2 | — | 8 | 394 | 39.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23 | SD | 13 | — | 254 | 997 | 10 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 61 | 24.0 | 2 | 57 | 41 | 419 | 2 | 71.9% | 10.2 | 7.4 | — | 21 | 658 | 75.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | LAC | 16 | — | 284 | 1,105 | 8 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 58 | 20.4 | 0 | 83 | 58 | 476 | 4 | 69.9% | 8.2 | 5.7 | — | 22 | 749 | 70.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | LAC | 12 | — | 175 | 885 | 10 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 47 | 26.9 | 0 | 66 | 50 | 490 | 4 | 75.8% | 9.8 | 7.4 | — | 21 | 524 | 69.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 404 | 2.3 | 481 | 2.7 | 21 | 8.3 | 47 |
| 2019 | 26 | LAC | 12 | — | 162 | 612 | 8 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 39 | 24.1 | 2 | 55 | 42 | 296 | 1 | 76.4% | 7.0 | 5.4 | — | 11 | 427 | 54.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 312 | 1.9 | 300 | 1.9 | 8 | 20.3 | 39 |
| 2020 | 27 | DEN | 15 | — | 215 | 986 | 9 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 46 | 21.4 | 2 | 44 | 32 | 158 | 1 | 72.7% | 4.9 | 3.6 | — | 7 | 627 | 61.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 530 | 2.5 | 456 | 2.1 | 16 | 13.4 | 46 |
| 2021 | 28 | DEN | 16 | — | 203 | 918 | 8 | 4.5 | 3.9 | 48 | 23.6 | 3 | 38 | 28 | 213 | 2 | 73.7% | 7.6 | 5.6 | — | 9 | 514 | 51.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 462 | 2.3 | 456 | 2.2 | 20 | 10.2 | 48 |
| 2022 | 29 | DEN | 10 | — | 90 | 318 | 2 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 15 | 16.7 | 2 | 32 | 25 | 223 | 0 | 78.1% | 8.9 | 7.0 | — | 11 | 284 | 40.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 168 | 1.9 | 150 | 1.7 | 5 | 18.0 | 15 |
| 2023 | 30 | BAL | 4 | — | 26 | 81 | 1 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 4 | 15.4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 46 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.3 | 15.3 | — | 3 | 56 | 21.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 1.1 | 52 | 2.0 | 1 | 26.0 | 4 |
| Career | — | 112 | — | 1,593 | 6,543 | 56 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 351 | 22.0 | 16 | 415 | 312 | 2,513 | 14 | 75.2% | 8.1 | 6.1 | — | 113 | 4,233 | 57.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1,905 | — | 1,895 | — | 71 | — | 199 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
A top 10% all-time running back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 147 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 15% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +18.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~18.4 surplus ≈
Todd Gurley
RB
93% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →