Melvin Gordon is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Gordon delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
147 career value over replacement — #681 all-time of 4,695. 16.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #15 (Rd 1) · LAC · 2015 · +13.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Melvin Gordon — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2015 | 22 | SD | 14 | — | 184 | 641 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 33 | 17.9 | 4 | 37 | 33 | 192 | 0 | 89.2% | 5.8 | 5.2 | — | 8 | 394 | 39.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23 | SD | 13 | — | 254 | 997 | 10 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 61 | 24.0 | 2 | 57 | 41 | 419 | 2 | 71.9% | 10.2 | 7.4 | — | 21 | 658 | 75.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | LAC | 16 | — | 284 | 1,105 | 8 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 58 | 20.4 | 0 | 83 | 58 | 476 | 4 | 69.9% | 8.2 | 5.7 | — | 22 | 749 | 70.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | LAC | 12 | — | 175 | 885 | 10 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 47 | 26.9 | 0 | 66 | 50 | 490 | 4 | 75.8% | 9.8 | 7.4 | — | 21 | 524 | 69.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 404 | 2.3 | 481 | 2.7 | 21 | 8.3 | 47 |
| 2019 | 26 | LAC | 12 | — | 162 | 612 | 8 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 39 | 24.1 | 2 | 55 | 42 | 296 | 1 | 76.4% | 7.0 | 5.4 | — | 11 | 427 | 54.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 312 | 1.9 | 300 | 1.9 | 8 | 20.3 | 39 |
| 2020 | 27 | DEN | 15 | — | 215 | 986 | 9 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 46 | 21.4 | 2 | 44 | 32 | 158 | 1 | 72.7% | 4.9 | 3.6 | — | 7 | 627 | 61.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 530 | 2.5 | 456 | 2.1 | 16 | 13.4 | 46 |
| 2021 | 28 | DEN | 16 | — | 203 | 918 | 8 | 4.5 | 3.9 | 48 | 23.6 | 3 | 38 | 28 | 213 | 2 | 73.7% | 7.6 | 5.6 | — | 9 | 514 | 51.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 462 | 2.3 | 456 | 2.2 | 20 | 10.2 | 48 |
| 2022 | 29 | DEN | 10 | — | 90 | 318 | 2 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 15 | 16.7 | 2 | 32 | 25 | 223 | 0 | 78.1% | 8.9 | 7.0 | — | 11 | 284 | 40.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 168 | 1.9 | 150 | 1.7 | 5 | 18.0 | 15 |
| 2023 | 30 | BAL | 4 | — | 26 | 81 | 1 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 4 | 15.4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 46 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.3 | 15.3 | — | 3 | 56 | 21.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 1.1 | 52 | 2.0 | 1 | 26.0 | 4 |
| Career | — | 112 | — | 1,593 | 6,543 | 56 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 351 | 22.0 | 16 | 415 | 312 | 2,513 | 14 | 75.2% | 8.1 | 6.1 | — | 113 | 4,233 | 57.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1,905 | — | 1,895 | — | 71 | — | 199 | |
9 seasons · peak 9.7 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.7 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.7 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | SD | 14 | 0* | 184 | 641 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 33 | 17.9 | 4 | 0 |
| 2016 | 23 | SD | 13 | 10* | 254 | 997 | 10 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 61 | 24.0 | 2 | 4.1 |
| 2017 | 24 | LAC | 16 | 11* | 284 | 1,105 | 8 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 58 | 20.4 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2018 | 25 | LAC | 12 | 8* | 175 | 885 | 10 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 47 | 26.9 | 0 | 9.7 |
| 2019 | 26 | LAC | 12 | 7* | 162 | 612 | 8 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 39 | 24.1 | 2 | 1.4 |
| 2020 | 27 | DEN | 15 | 9* | 215 | 986 | 9 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 46 | 21.4 | 2 | 1.7 |
| 2021 | 28 | DEN | 16 | 8* | 203 | 918 | 8 | 4.5 | 3.9 | 48 | 23.6 | 3 | 1.4 |
| 2022 | 29 | DEN | 10 | 0* | 90 | 318 | 2 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 15 | 16.7 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | 30 | BAL | 4 | 0* | 26 | 81 | 1 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 4 | 15.4 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 112 | 53* | 1,593 | 6,543 | 56 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 351 | 22.0 | 16 | 21.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | SD | 14 | 0* | 37 | 33 | 192 | 0 | 89.2% | 5.8 | 5.2 | — | 8 |
| 2016 | 23 | SD | 13 | 10* | 57 | 41 | 419 | 2 | 71.9% | 10.2 | 7.4 | — | 21 |
| 2017 | 24 | LAC | 16 | 11* | 83 | 58 | 476 | 4 | 69.9% | 8.2 | 5.7 | — | 22 |
| 2018 | 25 | LAC | 12 | 8* | 66 | 50 | 490 | 4 | 75.8% | 9.8 | 7.4 | — | 21 |
| 2019 | 26 | LAC | 12 | 7* | 55 | 42 | 296 | 1 | 76.4% | 7.0 | 5.4 | — | 11 |
| 2020 | 27 | DEN | 15 | 9* | 44 | 32 | 158 | 1 | 72.7% | 4.9 | 3.6 | — | 7 |
| 2021 | 28 | DEN | 16 | 8* | 38 | 28 | 213 | 2 | 73.7% | 7.6 | 5.6 | — | 9 |
| 2022 | 29 | DEN | 10 | 0* | 32 | 25 | 223 | 0 | 78.1% | 8.9 | 7.0 | — | 11 |
| 2023 | 30 | BAL | 4 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 46 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.3 | 15.3 | — | 3 |
| Career | 112 | 53* | 415 | 312 | 2,513 | 14 | 75.2% | 8.1 | 6.1 | — | 113 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | SD | 14 | 0* | 394 | 39.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 23 | SD | 13 | 10* | 658 | 75.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 24 | LAC | 16 | 11* | 749 | 70.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 25 | LAC | 12 | 8* | 524 | 69.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 26 | LAC | 12 | 7* | 427 | 54.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 27 | DEN | 15 | 9* | 627 | 61.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 28 | DEN | 16 | 8* | 514 | 51.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 29 | DEN | 10 | 0* | 284 | 40.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 30 | BAL | 4 | 0* | 56 | 21.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 112 | 53* | 4,233 | 57.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | LAC | 12 | 8* | 404 | 2.3 | 481 | 2.7 | 21 | 8.3 | 47 |
| 2019 | 26 | LAC | 12 | 7* | 312 | 1.9 | 300 | 1.9 | 8 | 20.3 | 39 |
| 2020 | 27 | DEN | 15 | 9* | 530 | 2.5 | 456 | 2.1 | 16 | 13.4 | 46 |
| 2021 | 28 | DEN | 16 | 8* | 462 | 2.3 | 456 | 2.2 | 20 | 10.2 | 48 |
| 2022 | 29 | DEN | 10 | 0* | 168 | 1.9 | 150 | 1.7 | 5 | 18.0 | 15 |
| 2023 | 30 | BAL | 4 | 0* | 29 | 1.1 | 52 | 2.0 | 1 | 26.0 | 4 |
| Career | 69 | 32* | 1,905 | — | 1,895 | — | 71 | — | 199 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | LAC | 12 | 8* | -0.3 | -0.9 | 10.7 | 10 | 6 | 0.1 | 21 | 110.0 |
| 2019 | 26 | LAC | 12 | 7* | -0.9 | -0.6 | 7.6 | 8 | 4 | 0.1 | 11 | 94.2 |
| 2020 | 27 | DEN | 15 | 9* | 0.1 | -0.3 | 5.2 | 4 | 3 | 0.1 | 7 | 85.2 |
| 2021 | 28 | DEN | 16 | 8* | 0.3 | 1.0 | 6.6 | 4 | 3 | 0.1 | 9 | 104.4 |
| 2022 | 29 | DEN | 10 | 0* | 0.7 | 0.7 | 8.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 | 11 | 95.7 |
| 2023 | 30 | BAL | 4 | 0* | 6.0 | 6.0 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 118.7 |
| Career | 69 | 32* | — | — | — | 27 | 19 | — | 62 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 45 | 606 | 2451 | 27 | 176 | 129 | 962 | 2 | 499.3 |
| Away | 42 | 575 | 2509 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 71 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 70.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 71· confidence 94%
Todd Gurley
RB
93% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2023 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#111 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 21 |
| 148 |
| 111 |
| 954 |
| 10 |
| 526.3 |
13 of 100 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 37 | 566 | 2468 | 30 | 138 | 107 | 861 | 8 | 558.9 |
| Losses | 50 | 615 | 2492 | 18 | 186 | 133 | 1055 | 4 | 466.7 |
13 of 100 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 98 | 1409 | 5902 | 56 | 378 | 279 | 2321 | 14 | 1216.3 |
| Postseason | 2 | 26 | 55 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 14 | — | 18.9 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 10 | 61 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | — | 18.6 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 28 | 86 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 62 | 1 | 32.8 |
| vs BAL | 3 | 38 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 27 | — | 28.4 |
| vs BUF | 3 | 40 | 169 | 4 | 13 | 10 | 58 | 2 | 58.7 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 16 | 73 | — | 4 | 3 | 23 | — | 9.6 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 8 | 31 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | — | 9.4 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 15 | 53 | — | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 6.1 |
| vs CLE | 4 | 48 | 248 | 3 | 12 | 9 | 84 | 1 | 57.2 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 42 | 145 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 38 | — | 24.3 |
| vs DEN | 8 | 146 | 538 | — | 37 | 25 | 204 | 1 | 80.2 |
| vs DET | 1 | 24 | 111 | 2 | — | — | — | — | 23.1 |
| vs GB | 1 | 20 | 80 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 29 | — | 22.9 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 27 | 117 | — | 5 | 5 | 25 | — | 14.2 |
| vs IND | 3 | 41 | 121 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 115 | — | 29.6 |
| vs JAX | 5 | 74 | 244 | 3 | 22 | 18 | 123 | — | 54.7 |
| vs KC | 9 | 137 | 702 | 7 | 43 | 28 | 319 | — | 140.1 |
| vs LA | 1 | 15 | 80 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | — | 14.4 |
| vs LAC | 5 | 54 | 239 | — | 13 | 10 | 55 | — | 29.4 |
| vs LV | 13 | 191 | 743 | 6 | 56 | 45 | 390 | 3 | 163.3 |
| vs MIA | 4 | 54 | 177 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 127 | — | 52.4 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 7 | 28 | — | 7 | 5 | 36 | — | 2.4 |
| vs NE | 2 | 23 | 147 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 18 | — | 28.5 |
| vs NO | 2 | 31 | 67 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 43 | — | 21 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 31 | 206 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 75 | 2 | 46.1 |
| vs NYJ | 4 | 71 | 281 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 96 | — | 61.7 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 19 | 67 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 5 | — | 11.2 |
| vs PIT | 4 | 43 | 140 | — | 9 | 7 | 53 | 1 | 23.3 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 28 | 171 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 24 | — | 23.5 |
| vs SF | 2 | 27 | 130 | 1 | 16 | 12 | 84 | 1 | 35.4 |
| vs TB | 2 | 25 | 110 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 66 | — | 23.6 |
| vs TEN | 4 | 70 | 330 | 2 | 16 | 13 | 116 | 1 | 58.6 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 32 | 125 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 1 | 30.5 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6 | 81 | 319 | 4 | 15 | 10 | 66 | — | 58.5 |
| September | 17 | 226 | 951 | 8 | 80 | 61 | 471 | 5 | 220.2 |
| October | 24 | 298 | 1215 | 12 | 88 | 60 | 469 | 6 | 266.4 |
| November | 20 | 289 | 1233 | 11 | 70 | 49 | 420 | 1 | 233.3 |
| December | 20 | 287 | 1242 | 13 | 71 | 60 | 490 | — | 247.2 |
13 of 100 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 33 | 458 | 1930 | 11 | 140 | 104 | 929 | 3 | 361.9 |
| Non-division | 54 | 723 | 3030 | 37 | 184 | 136 | 987 | 9 | 663.7 |
13 of 100 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)