Matt Forte is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Forte delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
224 career value over replacement — #302 all-time of 4,695. 22.4/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #44 (Rd 2) · CHI · 2008 · +27.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Forte — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2008 | 22–23 | CHI | 16 | — | 315 | 1,231 | 8 | 3.9 | 2.5 | 62 | 19.7 | 1 | 64 | 64 | 484 | 4 | 100.0% | 7.6 | 7.6 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23–24 | CHI | 16 | — | 258 | 929 | 4 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 39 | 15.1 | 3 | 72 | 57 | 471 | 0 | 79.2% | 8.3 | 6.5 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24–25 | CHI | 16 | — | 237 | 1,069 | 6 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 42 | 17.7 | 0 | 70 | 51 | 547 | 3 | 72.9% | 10.7 | 7.8 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25–26 | CHI | 12 | — | 203 | 997 | 3 | 4.9 | 1.5 | 40 | 19.7 | 1 | 76 | 52 | 490 | 1 | 68.4% | 9.4 | 6.4 | — | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26–27 | CHI | 15 | — | 248 | 1,094 | 5 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 45 | 18.1 | 1 | 60 | 44 | 340 | 1 | 73.3% | 7.7 | 5.7 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27–28 | CHI | 16 | — | 289 | 1,339 | 9 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 74 | 25.6 | 2 | 94 | 74 | 594 | 3 | 78.7% | 8.0 | 6.3 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 929 | 88.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | CHI | 16 | — | 266 | 1,038 | 6 | 3.9 | 2.3 | 63 | 23.7 | 1 | 130 | 102 | 808 | 4 | 78.5% | 7.9 | 6.2 | — | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 974 | 92.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 29–30 | CHI | 13 | — | 218 | 898 | 4 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 46 | 21.1 | 1 | 58 | 44 | 389 | 3 | 75.9% | 8.8 | 6.7 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 597 | 67.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NYJ | 14 | — | 218 | 813 | 7 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 35 | 16.1 | 1 | 43 | 30 | 263 | 1 | 69.8% | 8.8 | 6.1 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 487 | 53.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 31–32 | NYJ | 12 | — | 103 | 381 | 2 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 12 | 11.7 | 1 | 45 | 37 | 293 | 1 | 82.2% | 7.9 | 6.5 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 361 | 46.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 146 | — | 2,355 | 9,789 | 54 | 4.2 | 2.3 | 458 | 19.4 | 12 | 712 | 555 | 4,679 | 21 | 77.9% | 8.4 | 6.6 | — | 187 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
10 seasons · peak 8.9 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.2 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.7 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22–23 | CHI | 16 | — | 315 | 1,231 | 8 | 3.9 | 2.5 | 62 | 19.7 | 1 | 2.9 |
| 2009 | 23–24 | CHI | 16 | — | 258 | 929 | 4 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 39 | 15.1 | 3 | 0 |
| 2010 | 24–25 | CHI | 16 | — | 237 | 1,069 | 6 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 42 | 17.7 | 0 | 8.6 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | CHI | 12 | — | 203 | 997 | 3 | 4.9 | 1.5 | 40 | 19.7 | 1 | 8 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | CHI | 15 | — | 248 | 1,094 | 5 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 45 | 18.1 | 1 | 2.5 |
| 2013 | 27–28 | CHI | 16 | 14* | 289 | 1,339 | 9 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 74 | 25.6 | 2 | 8.9 |
| 2014 | 28–29 | CHI | 16 | 15* | 266 | 1,038 | 6 | 3.9 | 2.3 | 63 | 23.7 | 1 | 7.7 |
| 2015 | 29–30 | CHI | 13 | 9* | 218 | 898 | 4 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 46 | 21.1 | 1 | 3 |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NYJ | 14 | 7* | 218 | 813 | 7 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 35 | 16.1 | 1 | 0.7 |
| 2017 | 31–32 | NYJ | 12 | 0* | 103 | 381 | 2 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 12 | 11.7 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 146 | 2,355 | 9,789 | 54 | 4.2 | 2.3 | 458 | 19.4 | 12 | 42.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22–23 | CHI | 16 | — | 64 | 64 | 484 | 4 | 100.0% | 7.6 | 7.6 | — | 24 |
| 2009 | 23–24 | CHI | 16 | — | 72 | 57 | 471 | 0 | 79.2% | 8.3 | 6.5 | — | 17 |
| 2010 | 24–25 | CHI | 16 | — | 70 | 51 | 547 | 3 | 72.9% | 10.7 | 7.8 | — | 21 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | CHI | 12 | — | 76 | 52 | 490 | 1 | 68.4% | 9.4 | 6.4 | — | 19 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | CHI | 15 | — | 60 | 44 | 340 | 1 | 73.3% | 7.7 | 5.7 | — | 15 |
| 2013 | 27–28 | CHI | 16 | 14* | 94 | 74 | 594 | 3 | 78.7% | 8.0 | 6.3 | — | 23 |
| 2014 | 28–29 | CHI | 16 | 15* | 130 | 102 | 808 | 4 | 78.5% | 7.9 | 6.2 | — | 28 |
| 2015 | 29–30 | CHI | 13 | 9* | 58 | 44 | 389 | 3 | 75.9% | 8.8 | 6.7 | — | 17 |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NYJ | 14 | 7* | 43 | 30 | 263 | 1 | 69.8% | 8.8 | 6.1 | — | 10 |
| 2017 | 31–32 | NYJ | 12 | 0* | 45 | 37 | 293 | 1 | 82.2% | 7.9 | 6.5 | — | 13 |
| Career | 146 | 712 | 555 | 4,679 | 21 | 77.9% | 8.4 | 6.6 | — | 187 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27–28 | CHI | 16 | 14* | 929 | 88.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | CHI | 16 | 15* | 974 | 92.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 29–30 | CHI | 13 | 9* | 597 | 67.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NYJ | 14 | 7* | 487 | 53.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 31–32 | NYJ | 12 | 0* | 361 | 46.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | BUF | 6 | 16 | — | 3 |
| W2 | LV | 9 | 53 | — | 3 |
| W3 | MIA | 8 | 25 | — | — |
| W6 | NE | 9 | 22 | — | 8 |
| W7 | MIA | 7 | 41 | — | 5 |
| W8 | ATL | 4 | 7 | — | 6 |
| W9 | BUF | 14 | 77 | 2 | 4 |
| W12 | CAR | 10 | 26 | — | — |
| W13 | KC | 15 | 58 | — | 3 |
| W14 | DEN | 6 | 13 | — | 2 |
| W15 | NO | 7 | 24 | — | 2 |
| W16 | LAC | 8 | 19 | — | 1 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 12 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 14 | 180 | 628 | 3 | 50 | 42 | 387 | 2 | 127.5 |
| Away | 12 | 141 | 566 |
A great career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 77 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 75 × longevity 1 = KV-H 77· confidence 100%
Darren McFadden
RB
91% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2017 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#60 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 6 |
| 38 |
| 25 |
| 169 |
| — |
| 109.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 7 | 125 | 450 | 8 | 17 | 15 | 131 | 2 | 116.1 |
| Losses | 19 | 196 | 744 | 1 | 71 | 52 | 425 | — | 120.9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 26 | 321 | 1194 | 9 | 88 | 67 | 556 | 2 | 237 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 9 | 19 | — | 3 | 1 | 3 | — | 2.2 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 4 | 7 | — | 7 | 6 | 45 | — | 5.2 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 30 | 100 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 54 | 1 | 25.4 |
| vs BUF | 3 | 50 | 193 | 5 | 12 | 9 | 48 | — | 54.1 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 10 | 26 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 2.6 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 22 | 96 | — | 7 | 5 | 59 | — | 15.5 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 25 | 82 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 16 | — | 21.8 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 6 | 13 | — | 3 | 2 | 21 | — | 3.4 |
| vs IND | 1 | 9 | 25 | — | 4 | 3 | 54 | — | 7.9 |
| vs KC | 2 | 30 | 123 | — | 7 | 5 | 32 | 1 | 21.5 |
| vs LA | 1 | 20 | 98 | — | 3 | 2 | 11 | — | 10.9 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 8 | 19 | — | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.6 |
| vs LV | 1 | 9 | 53 | — | 3 | 3 | 38 | — | 9.1 |
| vs MIA | 4 | 31 | 179 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 53 | — | 29.2 |
| vs NE | 2 | 22 | 49 | — | 12 | 11 | 82 | — | 13.1 |
| vs NO | 1 | 7 | 24 | — | 5 | 2 | 10 | — | 3.4 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 12 | 53 | — | 2 | 2 | 7 | — | 6 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 14 | 27 | — | 3 | 2 | 16 | — | 4.3 |
| vs SF | 1 | 3 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 6 | 90 | 355 | 3 | 22 | 15 | 125 | — | 66 |
| October | 8 | 110 | 351 | 3 | 35 | 30 | 241 | 1 | 81.2 |
| November | 5 | 69 | 320 | 3 | 14 | 10 | 58 | — | 55.8 |
| December | 7 | 52 | 168 | — | 17 | 12 | 132 | 1 | 34 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 9 | 103 | 421 | 6 | 32 | 27 | 183 | — | 96.4 |
| Non-division | 17 | 218 | 773 | 3 | 56 | 40 | 373 | 2 | 140.6 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)