Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2018 | 28 | NO | 16 | — | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 42.9% | 1.3 | 0.6 | — | 0 | 37 | 196 | 2 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 15 | 40.5 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 42.9% | 64 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 9.1 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 36.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 29 | NO | 16 | — | 22 | 19 | 234 | 6 | 86.4% | 12.3 | 10.6 | — | 14 | 27 | 156 | 1 | 5.8 | 3.7 | 10 | 37.0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.2 | 9.2 | — | 81.9 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 30 | NO | 16 | — | 12 | 8 | 98 | 1 | 66.7% | 12.3 | 8.2 | — | 4 | 87 | 457 | 8 | 5.3 | 9.2 | 34 | 39.1 | 3 | 88 | 121 | 72.7% | 928 | 4 | 2 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 7.7 | 7.6 | 2.0 | 98.8 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 31 | NO | 12 | — | 6 | 4 | 52 | 0 | 66.7% | 13.0 | 8.7 | — | 4 | 70 | 374 | 5 | 5.3 | 7.1 | 26 | 37.1 | 0 | 78 | 134 | 58.2% | 978 | 4 | 5 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 7.3 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 75.4 | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 32 | NO | 16 | — | 13 | 9 | 77 | 2 | 69.2% | 8.6 | 5.9 | — | 5 | 96 | 575 | 7 | 6.0 | 7.3 | 34 | 35.4 | 0 | 13 | 19 | 68.4% | 240 | 2 | 0 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 12.6 | 14.7 | — | 146.3 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 33 | NO | 16 | — | 40 | 33 | 291 | 2 | 82.5% | 8.8 | 7.3 | — | 11 | 81 | 401 | 4 | 5.0 | 4.9 | 26 | 32.1 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 54.5% | 83 | 1 | 0 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 9.4 | — | 109.3 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 34 | NO | 8 | — | 31 | 23 | 187 | 0 | 74.2% | 8.1 | 6.0 | — | 8 | 39 | 278 | 6 | 7.1 | 15.4 | 18 | 46.2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 5.3 | -6.0 | 0.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 35 | NO | 13 | — | 16 | 11 | 91 | 0 | 68.8% | 8.3 | 5.7 | — | 2 | 52 | 114 | 1 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 16 | 30.8 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 33.3% | 57 | 1 | 0 | 16.7 | 0.0 | 9.5 | 12.8 | — | 109.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 118 | — | 147 | 110 | 1,034 | 11 | 74.8% | 9.4 | 7.0 | — | 48 | 489 | 2,551 | 34 | 5.2 | 7.0 | 179 | 36.6 | 6 | 195 | 308 | 63.3% | 2,426 | 12 | 9 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 7.9 | 7.3 | 1.3 | 88.5 | 29 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
19 career value over replacement — #3215 all-time of 4,695. 2.4/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Taysom Hill — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A tight end with elite per-snap efficiency in a reserve role — the definition of doing more with less. Elite per-snap production (top 5% in their position group).
Worth 19 points of value above a freely-available replacement tight end — top 69% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 3 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +6.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
3 seasons × ~6.3 surplus ≈ VORP 19
John Frank
TE
88% match