Tyrann Mathieu ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Mathieu in the top 1% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Mathieu a career score of 85, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
258 career value over replacement — #211 all-time of 4,695. 21.5/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #69 (Rd 3) · ARI · 2013 · +42 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tyrann Mathieu — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 21 | ARI | 13 | — | 67 | 64 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 779 | 87.5% | 126 | 33.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 22 | ARI | 13 | — | 38 | 35 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 426 | 49.9% | 24 | 6.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23 | ARI | 14 | — | 83 | 74 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 5 | 17 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 885 | 97.8% | 113 | 27.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | ARI | 10 | — | 34 | 32 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 560 | 81.7% | 37 | 12.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | ARI | 16 | — | 71 | 63 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,053 | 99.6% | 208 | 43.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | HOU | 16 | — | 88 | 69 | 19 | 5 | 4 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,045 | 97.5% | 3 | 0.6% | 79 | 52 | 0.7 | 98.6 | 8.1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27 | KC | 16 | — | 71 | 59 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,080 | 96.8% | — | 0.0% | 80 | 45 | 0.6 | 57.8 | 8.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 14 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 28 | KC | 15 | — | 61 | 47 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 979 | 97.7% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 42 | 0.6 | 60.2 | 9.3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | KC | 16 | — | 73 | 57 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 998 | 94.0% | — | 0.0% | 52 | 36 | 0.7 | 88.5 | 5.9 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 34 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | NO | 17 | — | 85 | 58 | 27 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,129 | 99.8% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 37 | 0.6 | 77.4 | 7.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 31 | NO | 17 | — | 67 | 42 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,097 | 99.1% | — | 0.0% | 46 | 25 | 0.5 | 60.6 | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 32 | NO | 17 | — | 61 | 46 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,016 | 85.5% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 22 | 0.6 | 76.4 | 13.3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 180 | — | 799 | 646 | 153 | 45 | 27 | 11.0 | 83.0 | 36 | 100 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 419 | 259 | — | — | — | 22 | 12 | 3 | 167 | 66 | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
An all-time caliber defensive back (top 1% all-time) who combined elite production with exceptional availability — almost never missed time. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 258 points of value above a freely-available replacement safety — top 5% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 12 of 12 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +21.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
12 seasons × ~21.5 surplus ≈ VORP 258
Richard Marshall
CB
87% match