Kenny Moore II ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Moore in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Moore a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22 | IND | 16 | — | 30 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 381 | 35.1% | 287 | 61.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | IND | 15 | — | 66 | 53 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 3 | 11 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 910 | 94.4% | 140 | 33.7% | 87 | 62 | 0.7 | 80.0 | 6.4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | IND | 11 | — | 56 | 45 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 631 | 91.5% | 53 | 18.6% | 60 | 42 | 0.7 | 76.8 | 6.6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | IND | 16 | — | 75 | 63 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 4 | 13 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 952 | 92.1% | 61 | 13.9% | 101 | 73 | 0.7 | 97.2 | 8.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | IND | 17 | — | 92 | 72 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 4 | 13 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,063 | 97.2% | 108 | 24.3% | 121 | 81 | 0.7 | 86.9 | 7.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | IND | 12 | — | 62 | 47 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 773 | 98.7% | 86 | 27.6% | 48 | 34 | 0.7 | 117.7 | 8.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | IND | 16 | — | 85 | 60 | 25 | 8 | 2 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 3 | 6 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,088 | 99.2% | 109 | 23.5% | 80 | 59 | 0.7 | 96.6 | 4.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | IND | 15 | — | 68 | 41 | 27 | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,012 | 98.4% | 68 | 17.1% | 74 | 47 | 0.6 | 83.6 | 7.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 30 | IND | 14 | — | 55 | 34 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 1 | 6 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 715 | 75.6% | 68 | 17.4% | 71 | 44 | 0.6 | 87.8 | 7.1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 31 | PHI | 2 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 45 | 31.0% | 13 | 23.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 134 | — | 594 | 444 | 150 | 38 | 18 | 11.5 | 67.5 | 21 | 68 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 642 | 442 | — | — | — | 27 | 9 | 4 | 195 | 70 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
142 career value over replacement — #712 all-time of 4,695. 15.8/season above a replacement-level CB.
💔+30 stolen VORP·1.9 szns lostFan Rating
Rate Kenny Moore II — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A high-end defensive back defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 10% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 142 points of value above a freely-available replacement cornerback — top 16% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +20.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~20.3 surplus ≈ VORP 142
Eric Weddle
FS
85% match