Kenny Moore II ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Moore in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Moore a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22 | IND | 16 | — | 30 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 381 | 35.1% | 287 | 61.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | IND | 15 | — | 66 | 53 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 3 | 11 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 910 | 94.4% | 140 | 33.7% | 87 | 62 | 0.7 | 80.0 | 6.4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | IND | 11 | — | 56 | 45 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 631 | 91.5% | 53 | 18.6% | 60 | 42 | 0.7 | 76.8 | 6.6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | IND | 16 | — | 75 | 63 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 4 | 13 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 952 | 92.1% | 61 | 13.9% | 101 | 73 | 0.7 | 97.2 | 8.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | IND | 17 | — | 92 | 72 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 4 | 13 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,063 | 97.2% | 108 | 24.3% | 121 | 81 | 0.7 | 86.9 | 7.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | IND | 12 | — | 62 | 47 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 773 | 98.7% | 86 | 27.6% | 48 | 34 | 0.7 | 117.7 | 8.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | IND | 16 | — | 85 | 60 | 25 | 8 | 2 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 3 | 6 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,088 | 99.2% | 109 | 23.5% | 80 | 59 | 0.7 | 96.6 | 4.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | IND | 15 | — | 68 | 41 | 27 | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,012 | 98.4% | 68 | 17.1% | 74 | 47 | 0.6 | 83.6 | 7.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 30 | IND | 14 | — | 55 | 34 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 1 | 6 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 715 | 75.6% | 68 | 17.4% | 71 | 44 | 0.6 | 87.8 | 7.1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 31 | PHI | 2 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 45 | 31.0% | 13 | 23.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 134 | — | 594 | 444 | 150 | 38 | 18 | 11.5 | 67.5 | 21 | 68 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 642 | 442 | — | — | — | 27 | 9 | 4 | 195 | 70 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
142 career value over replacement — #712 all-time of 4,695. 15.8/season above a replacement-level CB.
💔+30 stolen VORP·1.9 szns lostFan Rating
Rate Kenny Moore II — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 7.3 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.5 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#102 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | IND | 7 | 0* | 30 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2018 | 23 | IND | 15 | 14* | 66 | 53 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 3 | 11 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2019 | 24 | IND | 11 | 10* | 56 | 45 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2020 | 25 | IND | 15 | 15* | 75 | 63 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 4 | 13 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 2021 | 26 | IND | 17 | 17* | 92 | 72 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 4 | 13 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2022 | 27 | IND | 12 | 12* | 62 | 47 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 28 | IND | 16 | 16* | 85 | 60 | 25 | 8 | 2 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 3 | 6 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2024 | 29 | IND | 15 | 15* | 68 | 41 | 27 | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2025 | 30 | IND | 14 | 11* | 55 | 34 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 1 | 6 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2026 | 31 | PHI | 1 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 123 | 594 | 444 | 150 | 38 | 18 | 11.5 | 67.5 | 21 | 68 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 33.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | IND | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 381 | 35.1% | 287 | 61.3% |
| 2018 | 23 | IND | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 910 | 94.4% | 140 | 33.7% |
| 2019 | 24 | IND | 11 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 631 | 91.5% | 53 | 18.6% |
| 2020 | 25 | IND | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 952 | 92.1% | 61 | 13.9% |
| 2021 | 26 | IND | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,063 | 97.2% | 108 | 24.3% |
| 2022 | 27 | IND | 12 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 773 | 98.7% | 86 | 27.6% |
| 2023 | 28 | IND | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,088 | 99.2% | 109 | 23.5% |
| 2024 | 29 | IND | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,012 | 98.4% | 68 | 17.1% |
| 2025 | 30 | IND | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 715 | 75.6% | 68 | 17.4% |
| 2026 | 31 | PHI | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 45 | 31.0% | 13 | 23.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | IND | 15 | 14* | 87 | 62 | 0.7 | 80.0 | 6.4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | IND | 11 | 10* | 60 | 42 | 0.7 | 76.8 | 6.6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | IND | 16 | 15* | 101 | 73 | 0.7 | 97.2 | 8.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | IND | 17 | 17* | 121 | 81 | 0.7 | 86.9 | 7.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | IND | 12 | 12* | 48 | 34 | 0.7 | 117.7 | 8.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | IND | 16 | 16* | 80 | 59 | 0.7 | 96.6 | 4.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | IND | 15 | 15* | 74 | 47 | 0.6 | 83.6 | 7.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 30 | IND | 14 | 11* | 71 | 44 | 0.6 | 87.8 | 7.1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 8 | 0.1 |
| Career | 116 | 110* | 642 | 442 | — | — | — | 27 | 9 | 4 | 195 | 70 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W5 | JAX | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 7 |
| Away | 8 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 6 |
| Losses | 9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 15 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs HOU | 2 |
| vs JAX | 3 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TEN | 2 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 9 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 69.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Eric Weddle
FS
85% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →