Charles Clay is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Clay in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Clay's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2011 | 22–23 | MIA | 13 | — | 25 | 16 | 233 | 3 | 64.0% | 14.6 | 9.3 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23–24 | MIA | 13 | — | 33 | 18 | 212 | 2 | 54.5% | 11.8 | 6.4 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | — | 102 | 69 | 759 | 6 | 67.6% | 11.0 | 7.4 | — | 36 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 2.1 | 14.3 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | 855 | 83.2% | — | 0.0% | 60 | 13.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | MIA | 14 | — | 84 | 58 | 605 | 3 | 69.0% | 10.4 | 7.2 | — | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 745 | 76.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | BUF | 13 | — | 77 | 51 | 528 | 3 | 66.2% | 10.4 | 6.9 | — | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 763 | 88.3% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | BUF | 15 | — | 87 | 57 | 552 | 4 | 65.5% | 9.7 | 6.3 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 872 | 88.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | BUF | 13 | — | 74 | 49 | 558 | 2 | 66.2% | 11.4 | 7.5 | — | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 575 | 68.6% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | BUF | 13 | — | 36 | 21 | 184 | 0 | 58.3% | 8.8 | 5.1 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 504 | 59.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 8.1 | 5.4 | 3.4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 11 | 60.4 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | ARI | 15 | — | 24 | 18 | 237 | 1 | 75.0% | 13.2 | 9.9 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 396 | 40.9% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 1.9% | 6.3 | 7.9 | 5.3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 12 | 102.3 |
| Career | — | 125 | — | 542 | 357 | 3,868 | 24 | 65.9% | 10.8 | 7.1 | — | 187 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 2.1 | 14.3 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 23 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
137 career value over replacement — #749 all-time of 4,695. 15.2/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #174 (Rd 6) · MIA · 2011 · +42.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Charles Clay — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A high-end tight end defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 20% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 137 points of value above a freely-available replacement tight end — top 17% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +15.2 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~15.2 surplus ≈ VORP 137
Jay Novacek
TE
89% match