Budda Baker is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Baker in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Baker's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
70 career value over replacement — #1652 all-time of 4,695. 7.8/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #36 (Rd 2) · ARI · 2017 · +8.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Budda Baker — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 21–22 | ARI | 16 | — | 56 | 43 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 513 | 51.5% | 307 | 64.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 22–23 | ARI | 14 | — | 93 | 70 | 23 | 8 | 3 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 938 | 95.7% | 72 | 20.1% | 71 | 55 | 0.8 | 106.2 | 3.5 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 58 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | ARI | 16 | — | 134 | 91 | 43 | 7 | 2 | 0.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,120 | 98.8% | 67 | 14.3% | 55 | 40 | 0.7 | 125.3 | 8.1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 44 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | ARI | 15 | — | 112 | 84 | 28 | 7 | 3 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,005 | 97.3% | 21 | 5.4% | 42 | 30 | 0.7 | 115.0 | 7.8 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 70 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | ARI | 17 | — | 95 | 60 | 35 | 6 | 3 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,037 | 95.5% | 34 | 7.5% | 32 | 22 | 0.7 | 73.4 | 10.8 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | ARI | 15 | — | 96 | 60 | 36 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 968 | 98.0% | 58 | 14.4% | 40 | 30 | 0.8 | 98.1 | 5.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 55 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | ARI | 12 | — | 76 | 47 | 29 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 764 | 99.8% | 16 | 5.3% | 30 | 19 | 0.6 | 106.8 | 12.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | ARI | 17 | — | 153 | 85 | 68 | 10 | 3 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,067 | 98.1% | 43 | 9.9% | 74 | 55 | 0.7 | 129.8 | 7.4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 18 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | ARI | 16 | — | 117 | 54 | 63 | 4 | 1 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,042 | 97.6% | 93 | 21.4% | 61 | 42 | 0.7 | 99.8 | 8.6 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | ARI | 5 | — | 36 | 20 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 311 | 99.6% | 1 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 143 | — | 968 | 614 | 354 | 53 | 22 | 12.5 | 87.5 | 9 | 47 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 405 | 293 | — | — | — | 48 | 31 | 6 | 340 | 96 | — | |
A top 20% all-time defensive back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 70 points of value above a freely-available replacement safety — top 36% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +10 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~10 surplus ≈
Vonn Bell
S
86% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →