Vonn Bell is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Bell in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Bell's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
73 career value over replacement — #1603 all-time of 4,695. 8.1/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #61 (Rd 2) · NO · 2016 · +12.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Vonn Bell — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 21–22 | NO | 16 | — | 77 | 52 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 889 | 86.0% | 224 | 46.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22–23 | NO | 16 | — | 77 | 56 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 4.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 785 | 74.1% | 188 | 40.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | NO | 16 | — | 82 | 56 | 26 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 752 | 72.7% | 84 | 18.9% | 64 | 44 | 0.7 | 118.1 | 7.7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | NO | 13 | — | 82 | 59 | 23 | 4 | 4 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 871 | 99.8% | 87 | 23.1% | 51 | 35 | 0.7 | 98.9 | 11.9 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 31 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 111 | 64 | 47 | 3 | 4 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,060 | 100.0% | 91 | 20.0% | 59 | 38 | 0.6 | 120.7 | 9.3 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | — | 95 | 62 | 33 | 5 | 1 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,004 | 94.8% | 71 | 15.8% | 57 | 43 | 0.8 | 113.6 | 8.9 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 24 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | CIN | 16 | — | 68 | 44 | 24 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,024 | 98.6% | 52 | 11.9% | 53 | 36 | 0.7 | 64.0 | 9.1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | CAR | 13 | — | 63 | 36 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 778 | 95.8% | — | 0.0% | 27 | 18 | 0.7 | 79.2 | 12.6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | CIN | 17 | — | 47 | 17 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 708 | 61.2% | 88 | 19.8% | 26 | 16 | 0.6 | 108.8 | 8.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 139 | — | 702 | 446 | 256 | 27 | 28 | 9.5 | 64.5 | 8 | 39 | 16 | 12 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 7,871 | 86.3% | 885 | 22.3% | 337 | 230 | — | — | — | 29 | 11 | 12 | 158 | 51 | — | |
A defensive back with a above-average career — the kind of consistent contributor every roster needs. Solid availability (exceptional availability — almost never missed time) added to their value.
Worth 73 points of value above a freely-available replacement safety — top 35% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +8.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~8.1 surplus ≈ VORP 73
Adam Archuleta
S
87% match