Tony Jefferson is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Jefferson in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jefferson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
70 career value over replacement — #1671 all-time of 4,695. 7/season above a replacement-level S.
Fan Rating
Rate Tony Jefferson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 21–22 | ARI | 16 | — | 16 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 198 | 19.7% | 208 | 44.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 22–23 | ARI | 16 | — | 71 | 62 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 680 | 62.1% | 241 | 54.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23–24 | ARI | 16 | — | 70 | 51 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 755 | 70.7% | 148 | 32.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24–25 | ARI | 15 | — | 88 | 70 | 18 | 13 | 4 | 2.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 929 | 93.0% | 201 | 45.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | — | 77 | 54 | 23 | 7 | 5 | 2.5 | 14.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,085 | 99.4% | 67 | 13.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26–27 | BAL | 14 | — | 72 | 51 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 863 | 96.1% | 45 | 11.4% | 51 | 31 | 0.6 | 91.6 | 9.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | BAL | 5 | — | 21 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 281 | 93.6% | 23 | 16.0% | 14 | 8 | 0.6 | 141.4 | 13.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | BAL / SF | 6 | — | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 91 | — | 63 | — | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 73.7 | 8.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30–31 | NYG | 9 | — | 20 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 164 | 26.8% | 83 | 32.8% | 15 | 13 | 0.9 | 90.8 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 32–33 | LAC | 8 | — | 27 | 17 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 224 | 44.0% | 45 | 21.1% | 14 | 13 | 0.9 | 125.3 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 33–34 | LAC | 13 | — | 56 | 36 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 490 | 61.5% | 31 | 9.4% | 22 | 16 | 0.7 | 62.3 | 13.7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 34–35 | LAC | 5 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 210 | 65.0% | 42 | 29.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 139 | — | 551 | 396 | 155 | 37 | 22 | 9.5 | 68.5 | 8 | 33 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 126 | 87 | — | — | — | 6 | 1 | 3 | 61 | 23 | — | |
A quality defensive back with a above-average career — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 70 points of value above a freely-available replacement safety — top 37% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 5 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +14 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
5 seasons × ~14 surplus ≈
Kenny Vaccaro
S
89% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →