Tony Jefferson is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Jefferson in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jefferson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
70 career value over replacement — #1671 all-time of 4,695. 7/season above a replacement-level S.
Fan Rating
Rate Tony Jefferson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 21–22 | ARI | 16 | — | 16 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 198 | 19.7% | 208 | 44.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 22–23 | ARI | 16 | — | 71 | 62 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 680 | 62.1% | 241 | 54.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23–24 | ARI | 16 | — | 70 | 51 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 755 | 70.7% | 148 | 32.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24–25 | ARI | 15 | — | 88 | 70 | 18 | 13 | 4 | 2.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 929 | 93.0% | 201 | 45.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | — | 77 | 54 | 23 | 7 | 5 | 2.5 | 14.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,085 | 99.4% | 67 | 13.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26–27 | BAL | 14 | — | 72 | 51 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 863 | 96.1% | 45 | 11.4% | 51 | 31 | 0.6 | 91.6 | 9.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | BAL | 5 | — | 21 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 281 | 93.6% | 23 | 16.0% | 14 | 8 | 0.6 | 141.4 | 13.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | BAL / SF | 6 | — | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 91 | — | 63 | — | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 73.7 | 8.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30–31 | NYG | 9 | — | 20 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 164 | 26.8% | 83 | 32.8% | 15 | 13 | 0.9 | 90.8 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 32–33 | LAC | 8 | — | 27 | 17 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 224 | 44.0% | 45 | 21.1% | 14 | 13 | 0.9 | 125.3 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 33–34 | LAC | 13 | — | 56 | 36 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 490 | 61.5% | 31 | 9.4% | 22 | 16 | 0.7 | 62.3 | 13.7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 34–35 | LAC | 5 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 210 | 65.0% | 42 | 29.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 139 | — | 551 | 396 | 155 | 37 | 22 | 9.5 | 68.5 | 8 | 33 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 126 | 87 | — | — | — | 6 | 1 | 3 | 61 | 23 | — | |
12 seasons · peak 5.4 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.3 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.4 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21–22 | ARI | 5 | 0* | 16 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 22–23 | ARI | 15 | 10* | 71 | 62 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | ARI | 15 | 11* | 70 | 51 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | ARI | 14 | 14* | 88 | 70 | 18 | 13 | 4 | 2.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | 16* | 77 | 54 | 23 | 7 | 5 | 2.5 | 14.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | BAL | 14 | 13* | 72 | 51 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | BAL | 5 | 5* | 21 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | BAL | 3 | — | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 30–31 | NYG | 8 | 0* | 20 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 32–33 | LAC | 5 | 0* | 27 | 17 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 33–34 | LAC | 12 | 8* | 56 | 36 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2026 | 34–35 | LAC | 5 | 3* | 19 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 117 | 551 | 396 | 155 | 37 | 22 | 9.5 | 68.5 | 8 | 33 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 16.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21–22 | ARI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 198 | 19.7% | 208 | 44.0% |
| 2014 | 22–23 | ARI | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 680 | 62.1% | 241 | 54.2% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | ARI | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 755 | 70.7% | 148 | 32.1% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | ARI | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 929 | 93.0% | 201 | 45.9% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,085 | 99.4% | 67 | 13.6% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | BAL | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 863 | 96.1% | 45 | 11.4% |
| 2019 | 27–28 | BAL | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 281 | 93.6% | 23 | 16.0% |
| 2021 | 29–30 | All teams | 6 | — | — | — | 91 | — | 63 | — |
| 2022 | 30–31 | NYG | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 164 | 26.8% | 83 | 32.8% |
| 2024 | 32–33 | LAC | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 224 | 44.0% | 45 | 21.1% |
| 2025 | 33–34 | LAC | 13 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 490 | 61.5% | 31 | 9.4% |
| 2026 | 34–35 | LAC | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 210 | 65.0% | 42 | 29.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26–27 | BAL | 14 | 13* | 51 | 31 | 0.6 | 91.6 | 9.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | BAL | 5 | 5* | 14 | 8 | 0.6 | 141.4 | 13.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | All teams* | 6 | — | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 73.7 | 8.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30–31 | NYG | 9 | 0* | 15 | 13 | 0.9 | 90.8 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 32–33 | LAC | 8 | 0* | 14 | 13 | 0.9 | 125.3 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 33–34 | LAC | 13 | 8* | 22 | 16 | 0.7 | 62.3 | 13.7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | 55 | 126 | 87 | — | — | — | 6 | 1 | 3 | 61 | 23 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 9 |
| Away | 9 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 7 |
| Losses | 11 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 58 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 58.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 58· confidence 89%
Kenny Vaccaro
S
89% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#364 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 17 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 3 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LV | 3 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 6 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 11 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).