Jabrill Peppers is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Peppers in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Peppers's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 21–22 | CLE | 13 | — | 54 | 41 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 805 | 96.5% | 168 | 47.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | — | 75 | 50 | 25 | 5 | 4 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 764 | 65.6% | 282 | 60.4% | 48 | 29 | 0.6 | 110.4 | 9.4 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 51 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | NYG | 11 | — | 69 | 44 | 25 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 705 | 95.4% | 12 | 4.2% | 36 | 23 | 0.6 | 84.0 | 7.3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 27 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | NYG | 15 | — | 87 | 55 | 32 | 8 | 3 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 911 | 88.8% | 90 | 23.3% | 69 | 45 | 0.7 | 89.8 | 6.9 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 38 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | NYG | 6 | — | 29 | 19 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 229 | 57.3% | 38 | 24.2% | 23 | 20 | 0.9 | 122.1 | 6.5 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | NE | 17 | — | 43 | 20 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 399 | 35.4% | 269 | 58.9% | 24 | 20 | 0.8 | 107.8 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | NE | 15 | — | 72 | 47 | 25 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 955 | 95.7% | 89 | 22.0% | 35 | 23 | 0.7 | 72.7 | 5.5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | NE | 6 | — | 33 | 14 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 372 | 96.2% | 15 | 10.2% | 14 | 8 | 0.6 | 51.2 | 9.7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | PIT | 14 | — | 15 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 100 | 9.4% | 206 | 55.4% | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 128.0 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 113 | — | 477 | 296 | 181 | 30 | 15 | 5.5 | 50.5 | 7 | 35 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 5,240 | 68.8% | 1,169 | 38.0% | 258 | 174 | — | — | — | 28 | 12 | 9 | 190 | 49 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
47 career value over replacement — #2171 all-time of 4,695. 5.2/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #25 (Rd 1) · CLE · 2017 · +0.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jabrill Peppers — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A quality defensive back with a above-average career — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 47 points of value above a freely-available replacement safety — top 47% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 5 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +9.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
5 seasons × ~9.4 surplus ≈ VORP 47
Chuck Clark
SAF
89% match