Art Monk is a Hall of Fame receiver whose career earned a historically elite career value score of 83 in the Knox value model. Monk's enshrinement reflects a career that consistently placed him among the elite of his generation.
Career Value · VORP
325 career value over replacement — #101 all-time of 4,695. 21.7/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #18 (Rd 1) · WAS · 1980 · +26.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Art Monk — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1980 | 22–23 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 58 | 797 | 3 | — | 13.7 | — | — | — |
| 1981 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 56 | 894 | 6 | — | 16.0 | — | — | — |
| 1982 | 24–25 | WAS | 9 | — | — | 35 | 447 | 1 | — | 12.8 | — | — | — |
| 1983 | 25–26 | WAS | 12 | — | — | 47 | 746 | 5 | — | 15.9 | — | — | — |
| 1984 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 106 | 1,372 | 7 | — | 12.9 | — | — | — |
| 1985 | 27–28 | WAS | 15 | — | — | 91 | 1,226 | 2 | — | 13.5 | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 28–29 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 73 | 1,068 | 4 | — | 14.6 | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 29–30 | WAS | 9 | — | — | 38 | 483 | 6 | — | 12.7 | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 30–31 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 72 | 946 | 5 | — | 13.1 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 31–32 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 86 | 1,186 | 8 | — | 13.8 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 32–33 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 68 | 770 | 5 | — | 11.3 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 33–34 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 71 | 1,049 | 8 | — | 14.8 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 34–35 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 46 | 644 | 3 | — | 14.0 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 35–36 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 41 | 398 | 2 | — | 9.7 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 36–37 | NYJ | 16 | — | — | 46 | 581 | 3 | — | 12.6 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 37–38 | PHI | 3 | — | — | 6 | 114 | 0 | — | 19.0 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 224 | — | — | 940 | 12,721 | 68 | — | 13.5 | — | — | — | |
15 seasons · peak 17.3 in 1984
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
12.4 career wins over 15 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1984 · +1.3 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 23.0 | 23.0 | — | 95.8 | — | 162.5 |
Career line only: the source has this as a career total, without seasons.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | — | 63 | 332 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
Career line only: the source has this as a career total, without seasons.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 22–23 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 58 | 797 | 3 | — | 13.7 | — | — | — |
| 1981 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 56 | 894 | 6 | — | 16.0 | — | — | — |
| 1982 | 24–25 | WAS | 9 | — | — | 35 | 447 | 1 | — | 12.8 | — | — | — |
| 1983 | 25–26 | WAS | 12 | — | — | 47 | 746 | 5 | — | 15.9 | — | — | — |
| 1984 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 106 | 1,372 | 7 | — | 12.9 | — | — | — |
| 1985 | 27–28 | WAS | 15 | — | — | 91 | 1,226 | 2 | — | 13.5 | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 28–29 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 73 | 1,068 | 4 | — | 14.6 | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 29–30 | WAS | 9 | — | — | 38 | 483 | 6 | — | 12.7 | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 30–31 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 72 | 946 | 5 | — | 13.1 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 31–32 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 86 | 1,186 | 8 | — | 13.8 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 32–33 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 68 | 770 | 5 | — | 11.3 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 33–34 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 71 | 1,049 | 8 | — | 14.8 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 34–35 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 46 | 644 | 3 | — | 14.0 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 35–36 | WAS | 16 | — | — | 41 | 398 | 2 | — | 9.7 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 36–37 | NYJ | 16 | — | — | 46 | 581 | 3 | — | 12.6 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 37–38 | PHI | 3 | — | — | 6 | 114 | 0 | — | 19.0 | — | — | — |
| Career | 224 | — | 940 | 12,721 | 68 | — | 13.5 | — | — | — |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 83 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 15 scored seasons.
Blend 75.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 83· confidence 100%
Dwayne Bowe
WR
93% match
1980 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Darrell Green
11 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1371
Latest season · 1994 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#26 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)