Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Punting | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng | |||||
| 1986 | 24–25 | IND | 3 | — | 11 | 25 | 44.0% | 236 | 2 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 9.4 | 11.0 | — | 104.8 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 5 | 190 | 38.0 | 43 |
| 1987 | 25–26 | IND | 4 | — | 17 | 33 | 51.5% | 195 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 9.1 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 41.9 | 0 | 4 | 30 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 12 | 440 | 36.7 | 50 |
| 1990 | 28–29 | GB | 3 | — | 51 | 85 | 60.0% | 504 | 2 | 2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 74.8 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 1.8 | 20.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 29–30 | GB | 4 | — | 29 | 50 | 58.0% | 361 | 3 | 2 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 7.2 | 6.6 | 1.5 | 83.8 | 2 | 4 | 46 | 0 | 11.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 14 | — | 108 | 193 | 56.0% | 1,296 | 8 | 7 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 6.7 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 75.4 | 15 | 16 | 105 | 1 | 6.6 | 6.3 | — | — | — | 17 | 630 | 37.1 | 50 | |
Pick #281 (Rd 11) · TAM · 1984 · +12 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Blair Kiel — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
1984–1985: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
2 seasons · peak 1.1 in 1991
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1991 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#347 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 | 24–25 | IND | 3 | — | 11 | 25 | 44.0% | 236 | 2 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 9.4 | 11.0 | — | 104.8 | 5 | — |
| 1987 | 25–26 | IND | 4 | — | 17 | 33 | 51.5% | 195 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 9.1 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 41.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 1990 | 28–29 | GB | 3 | — | 51 | 85 | 60.0% | 504 | 2 | 2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 74.8 | 8 | — |
| 1991 | 29–30 | GB | 4 | — | 29 | 50 | 58.0% | 361 | 3 | 2 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 7.2 | 6.6 | 1.5 | 83.8 | 2 | 1.1 |
| Career | 14 | 108 | 193 | 56.0% | 1,296 | 8 | 7 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 6.7 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 75.4 | 15 | 1.1 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 12 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 15 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 12· confidence 50%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Mike Tomczak
QB
84% match
1984 Draft ClassmatesFull class →