Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2006 | 23 | NYJ | 2 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24 | NYJ | 10 | — | 130 | 250 | 52.0% | 1,529 | 5 | 10 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 6.1 | 4.7 | 0.5 | 60.9 | 27 | 27 | 111 | 1 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 10 | 37.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25 | NYJ | 2 | — | 3 | 5 | 60.0% | 26 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 5.2 | -3.8 | 0.0 | 34.2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26 | NYJ | 6 | — | 13 | 26 | 50.0% | 125 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 4.8 | — | 63.8 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 8.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27 | NYJ | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 56.3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 4.5 | 50.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28 | STL | 3 | — | 48 | 91 | 52.7% | 546 | 2 | 1 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 6.0 | 5.9 | 2.0 | 73.8 | 9 | 6 | 37 | 1 | 6.2 | 16.7 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2012 | 29 | STL | 2 | — | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 39 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 13.0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 42.4 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30 | STL | 10 | — | 142 | 242 | 58.7% | 1,673 | 8 | 7 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 6.9 | 6.3 | 1.1 | 78.8 | 21 | 23 | 64 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 17.4 | 2 | 554 | 91.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 31 | SD | 2 | — | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 3.3 | — | 43.8 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15 | 14.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 32 | SD | 2 | — | 5 | 6 | 83.3% | 63 | 1 | 0 | 16.7 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 13.8 | — | 150.0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 15 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 33 | SD | 12 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 0.6% | — | 0.0% | 50 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 34 | LAC | 8 | — | 6 | 8 | 75.0% | 36 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 4.5 | -1.1 | 0.0 | 43.8 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 36 | 6.3% | — | 0.0% | 43 | 20.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 60 | — | 350 | 638 | 54.9% | 4,053 | 16 | 21 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 6.4 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 68.9 | 66 | 85 | 227 | 3 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 18 | 21.2 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
5 career value over replacement — #3990 all-time of 4,695. 1.7/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #49 (Rd 2) · NYJ · 2006 · -22.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kellen Clemens — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A quarterback who contributed in a defined role. Their developmental reflects a career built on specific contributions rather than volume.
Worth 5 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 86% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 1 of 3 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
1 seasons × ~5 surplus ≈ VORP 5
Bruce Gradkowski
QB
86% match