Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Kicking | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | |||||
| 1950 | 23–24 | DET | — | — | 152 | 336 | 45.2% | 2,323 | 16 | 18 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 6.9 | 5.5 | 0.9 | 62.1 | 0 | 56 | 250 | 4 | 4.5 | 7.1 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 1951 | 24–25 | DET | — | — | 152 | 332 | 45.8% | 2,403 | 26 | 23 | 7.8 | 6.9 | 7.2 | 5.7 | 1.1 | 67.6 | 0 | 61 | 290 | 1 | 4.8 | 1.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1952 | 25–26 | DET | — | — | 139 | 287 | 48.4% | 1,999 | 19 | 20 | 6.6 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 64.5 | 0 | 94 | 411 | 1 | 4.4 | 1.1 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 1953 | 26–27 | DET | — | — | 125 | 273 | 45.8% | 2,088 | 16 | 21 | 5.9 | 7.7 | 7.6 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 59.6 | 0 | 87 | 343 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1954 | 27–28 | DET | — | — | 135 | 246 | 54.9% | 1,818 | 14 | 12 | 5.7 | 4.9 | 7.4 | 6.3 | 1.2 | 77.3 | 0 | 30 | 119 | 2 | 4.0 | 6.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1955 | 28–29 | DET | — | — | 143 | 270 | 53.0% | 1,830 | 11 | 17 | 4.1 | 6.3 | 6.8 | 4.8 | 0.6 | 61.8 | 0 | 31 | 111 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1956 | 29–30 | DET | — | — | 129 | 244 | 52.9% | 1,909 | 9 | 17 | 3.7 | 7.0 | 7.8 | 5.4 | 0.5 | 62.0 | 0 | 46 | 169 | 5 | 3.7 | 10.9 | — | — | — | 12 | 15 | 80.0% | 30 | 33 | 33 |
| 1957 | 30–31 | DET | — | — | 87 | 179 | 48.6% | 1,169 | 6 | 12 | 3.4 | 6.7 | 6.5 | 4.2 | 0.5 | 53.0 | 0 | 24 | 99 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 6 | 11 | 54.6% | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| 1958 | 31–32 | DET / PIT | — | — | 145 | 294 | 49.3% | 2,510 | 14 | 12 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 8.5 | 7.7 | 1.2 | 77.6 | 0 | 40 | 154 | 3 | 3.9 | 7.5 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 1959 | 32–33 | PIT | — | — | 142 | 297 | 47.8% | 1,986 | 20 | 21 | 6.7 | 7.1 | 6.7 | 4.9 | 1.0 | 62.8 | 0 | 33 | 181 | 2 | 5.5 | 6.1 | — | — | — | 11 | 17 | 64.7% | 37 | 32 | 32 |
| 1960 | 33–34 | PIT | — | — | 103 | 209 | 49.3% | 1,814 | 13 | 17 | 6.2 | 8.1 | 8.7 | 6.3 | 0.8 | 66.2 | 0 | 19 | 12 | 2 | 0.6 | 10.5 | — | — | — | 5 | 6 | 83.3% | 21 | 21 | 22 |
| 1961 | 34–35 | PIT | — | — | 75 | 149 | 50.3% | 1,205 | 11 | 16 | 7.4 | 10.7 | 8.1 | 4.7 | 0.7 | 62.8 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| 1962 | 35–36 | PIT | — | — | 116 | 233 | 49.8% | 1,686 | 9 | 17 | 3.9 | 7.3 | 7.2 | 4.7 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 0 | 15 | 25 | 1 | 1.7 | 6.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 1,643 | 3,349 | 49.1% | 24,740 | 184 | 223 | 5.5 | 6.7 | 7.4 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 64.3 | 0 | 544 | 2,175 | 21 | 4.0 | 3.9 | — | — | — | 34 | 49 | 69.4% | — | 120 | 124 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Bobby Layne — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
1948–1949: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
13 seasons · peak 37.7 in 1958 · league-best season: 1951
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
19.4 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1958 · +2.9 wins
Latest season · 1962 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950 | 23–24 | DET | — | — | 152 | 336 | 45.2% | 2,323 | 16 | 18 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 6.9 | 5.5 | 0.9 | 62.1 | 0 | 29.4 |
| 1951 | 24–25 | DET | — | — | 152 | 332 | 45.8% | 2,403 | 26 | 23 | 7.8 | 6.9 | 7.2 | 5.7 | 1.1 | 67.6 | 0 | 32.7 |
| 1952 | 25–26 | DET | — | — | 139 | 287 | 48.4% | 1,999 | 19 | 20 | 6.6 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 64.5 | 0 | 23.7 |
| 1953 | 26–27 | DET | — | — | 125 | 273 | 45.8% | 2,088 | 16 | 21 | 5.9 | 7.7 | 7.6 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 59.6 | 0 | 9.6 |
| 1954 | 27–28 | DET | — | — | 135 | 246 | 54.9% | 1,818 | 14 | 12 | 5.7 | 4.9 | 7.4 | 6.3 | 1.2 | 77.3 | 0 | 26.2 |
| 1955 | 28–29 | DET | — | — | 143 | 270 | 53.0% | 1,830 | 11 | 17 | 4.1 | 6.3 | 6.8 | 4.8 | 0.6 | 61.8 | 0 | 21.4 |
| 1956 | 29–30 | DET | — | — | 129 | 244 | 52.9% | 1,909 | 9 | 17 | 3.7 | 7.0 | 7.8 | 5.4 | 0.5 | 62.0 | 0 | 29.7 |
| 1957 | 30–31 | DET | — | — | 87 | 179 | 48.6% | 1,169 | 6 | 12 | 3.4 | 6.7 | 6.5 | 4.2 | 0.5 | 53.0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 1958 | 31–32 | All teams | — | — | 145 | 294 | 49.3% | 2,510 | 14 | 12 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 8.5 | 7.7 | 1.2 | 77.6 | 0 | 37.7 |
| 1959 | 32–33 | PIT | — | — | 142 | 297 | 47.8% | 1,986 | 20 | 21 | 6.7 | 7.1 | 6.7 | 4.9 | 1.0 | 62.8 | 0 | 19.5 |
| 1960 | 33–34 | PIT | — | — | 103 | 209 | 49.3% | 1,814 | 13 | 17 | 6.2 | 8.1 | 8.7 | 6.3 | 0.8 | 66.2 | 0 | 15.1 |
| 1961 | 34–35 | PIT | — | — | 75 | 149 | 50.3% | 1,205 | 11 | 16 | 7.4 | 10.7 | 8.1 | 4.7 | 0.7 | 62.8 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 1962 | 35–36 | PIT | — | — | 116 | 233 | 49.8% | 1,686 | 9 | 17 | 3.9 | 7.3 | 7.2 | 4.7 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 0 | 2.7 |
| Career | — | 1,643 | 3,349 | 49.1% | 24,740 | 184 | 223 | 5.5 | 6.7 | 7.4 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 64.3 | 0 | 253.6 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950 | 23–24 | DET | — | — | 56 | 250 | 4 | 4.5 | 7.1 | — | — | — |
| 1951 | 24–25 | DET | — | — | 61 | 290 | 1 | 4.8 | 1.6 | — | — | — |
| 1952 | 25–26 | DET | — | — | 94 | 411 | 1 | 4.4 | 1.1 | — | — | — |
| 1953 | 26–27 | DET | — | — | 87 | 343 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1954 | 27–28 | DET | — | — | 30 | 119 | 2 | 4.0 | 6.7 | — | — | — |
| 1955 | 28–29 | DET | — | — | 31 | 111 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1956 | 29–30 | DET | — | — | 46 | 169 | 5 | 3.7 | 10.9 | — | — | — |
| 1957 | 30–31 | DET | — | — | 24 | 99 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1958 | 31–32 | All teams | — | — | 40 | 154 | 3 | 3.9 | 7.5 | — | — | — |
| 1959 | 32–33 | PIT | — | — | 33 | 181 | 2 | 5.5 | 6.1 | — | — | — |
| 1960 | 33–34 | PIT | — | — | 19 | 12 | 2 | 0.6 | 10.5 | — | — | — |
| 1961 | 34–35 | PIT | — | — | 8 | 11 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1962 | 35–36 | PIT | — | — | 15 | 25 | 1 | 1.7 | 6.7 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 544 | 2,175 | 21 | 4.0 | 3.9 | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950 | 23–24 | DET | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 1952 | 25–26 | DET | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 1956 | 29–30 | DET | — | — | 12 | 15 | 80.0% | 30 | 33 | 33 |
| 1957 | 30–31 | DET | — | — | 6 | 11 | 54.6% | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| 1958 | 31–32 | DET | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 1959 | 32–33 | PIT | — | — | 11 | 17 | 64.7% | 37 | 32 | 32 |
| 1960 | 33–34 | PIT | — | — | 5 | 6 | 83.3% | 21 | 21 | 22 |
| 1961 | 34–35 | PIT | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Career | — | 34 | 49 | 69.4% | — | 120 | 124 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
Akili Smith
QB
0% match