Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punting | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2008 | 22 | DEN | 16 | — | 46 | 2,150 | 46.7 | 64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23 | DEN / TEN | — | — | 64 | 2,910 | — | 131 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24 | TEN | 1 | — | 77 | 3,302 | 42.9 | 68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25 | TEN | 1 | — | 86 | 3,747 | 43.6 | 64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 21 | 0 | 21.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26 | TEN | 16 | — | 81 | 3,855 | 47.6 | 71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27 | TEN | 16 | — | 78 | 3,386 | 43.4 | 63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 156 | 33.0% |
| 2014 | 28 | TEN | 16 | — | 88 | 4,118 | 46.8 | 79 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 145 | 31.1% |
| 2015 | 29 | TEN | 16 | — | 88 | 4,175 | 47.4 | 61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 138 | 30.9% |
| 2016 | 30 | TEN | 16 | — | 77 | 3,402 | 44.2 | 71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 147 | 32.0% |
| 2017 | 31 | TEN | 16 | — | 75 | 3,728 | 49.7 | 74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 151 | 31.9% |
| 2018 | 32 | TEN | 16 | — | 74 | 3,483 | 47.1 | 62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 140 | 33.6% |
| 2019 | 33 | TEN | 16 | — | 78 | 3,672 | 47.1 | 70 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 66.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 34.4% |
| 2020 | 34 | TEN | 13 | — | 37 | 1,695 | 45.8 | 66 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 111 | 31.1% |
| 2021 | 35 | TEN | 14 | — | 47 | 2,105 | 44.8 | 59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 113 | 30.9% |
| 2022 | 36 | PHI | 4 | — | 10 | 408 | 40.8 | 53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 28 | 25.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | 1,006 | 46,136 | 45.9 | 79 | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3.7 | — | 45.1 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Brett Kern — All-Time
Explore More
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
12 seasons · peak 5.1 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.5 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2022 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 33 | TEN | 3 | 0* | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 66.7 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2020 | 34 | TEN | 1 | 0* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 4 | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3.7 | — | 45.1 | 0 | 19.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 24 | TEN | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 25 | TEN | 1 | — | 1 | 21 | 0 | 21.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 27 | TEN | 2 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 33 | TEN | 3 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 7 | 5 | 21 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 156 | 33.0% |
| 2014 | 28 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 145 | 31.1% |
| 2015 | 29 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 138 | 30.9% |
| 2016 | 30 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 147 | 32.0% |
| 2017 | 31 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 151 | 31.9% |
| 2018 | 32 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 140 | 33.6% |
| 2019 | 33 | TEN | 16 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 34.4% |
| 2020 | 34 | TEN | 13 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 111 | 31.1% |
| 2021 | 35 | TEN | 14 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 113 | 30.9% |
| 2022 | 36 | PHI | 4 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 28 | 25.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 33 | TEN | — | 0* | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 34 | TEN | — | 0* | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22 | DEN | 16 | — | 46 | 2,150 | 46.7 | 64 |
| 2009 | 23 | All teams | — | — | 64 | 2,910 | — | 131 |
| 2010 | 24 | TEN | — | — | 77 | 3,302 | 42.9 | 68 |
| 2011 | 25 | TEN | — | — | 86 | 3,747 | 43.6 | 64 |
| 2012 | 26 | TEN | 16 | — | 81 | 3,855 | 47.6 | 71 |
| 2013 | 27 | TEN | 16 | — | 78 | 3,386 | 43.4 | 63 |
| 2014 | 28 | TEN | 16 | — | 88 | 4,118 | 46.8 | 79 |
| 2015 | 29 | TEN | 16 | — | 88 | 4,175 | 47.4 | 61 |
| 2016 | 30 | TEN | 16 | — | 77 | 3,402 | 44.2 | 71 |
| 2017 | 31 | TEN | 16 | — | 75 | 3,728 | 49.7 | 74 |
| 2018 | 32 | TEN | 16 | — | 74 | 3,483 | 47.1 | 62 |
| 2019 | 33 | TEN | 16 | 0* | 78 | 3,672 | 47.1 | 70 |
| 2020 | 34 | TEN | 13 | 0* | 37 | 1,695 | 45.8 | 66 |
| 2021 | 35 | TEN | 14 | — | 47 | 2,105 | 44.8 | 59 |
| 2022 | 36 | PHI | 4 | — | 10 | 408 | 40.8 | 53 |
| Career | — | 1,006 | 46,136 | 45.9 | 79 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W7 | PIT | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 0.44 |
| Away | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | — | 1.12 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 0.44 |
| Losses | 3 | 1 | 3 | 28 | — | 1.12 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 0.44 |
| Postseason | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | — | 1.12 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs HOU | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs KC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | — | 1.12 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | — | 0.44 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | — | 1.12 |
| October | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 0.44 |
| December | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| Non-division | 4 | 2 | 3 | 39 | 1 | 1.56 |
Vernon Gholston
DE
Rd 1, #6
| — |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — |