Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punting | Snap Counts | Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 2012 | 23–24 | JAX | 16 | — | 91 | 4,353 | 47.8 | 73 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | JAX | 16 | — | 95 | 4,338 | 45.7 | 61 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 146 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | JAX | 16 | — | 94 | 4,464 | 47.5 | 69 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 150 | 31.8% | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 19.0 | 19.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | JAX | 16 | — | 80 | 3,700 | 46.2 | 63 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 152 | 30.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | — | 70 | 3,215 | 45.9 | 59 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 137 | 31.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | TB | 16 | — | 65 | 2,857 | 44.0 | 62 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 133 | 31.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | TB | 16 | — | 57 | 2,567 | 45.0 | 64 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 132 | 28.9% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 30–31 | HOU | 14 | — | 45 | 2,094 | 46.5 | 71 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 115 | 30.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -5 | 0 | -5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | HOU | 16 | — | 54 | 2,505 | 46.4 | 67 | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 30.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 32–33 | DAL | 17 | — | 65 | 3,143 | 48.4 | 63 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 157 | 31.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 33–34 | DAL | 17 | — | 68 | 3,291 | 48.4 | 83 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 32.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 34–35 | DAL | 17 | — | 44 | 2,262 | 51.4 | 63 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 136 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 35–36 | DAL | 17 | — | 62 | 3,005 | 48.5 | 62 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 143 | 29.3% | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 56.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 36–37 | DAL | 17 | — | 41 | 1,994 | 48.6 | 65 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 134 | 27.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 37–38 | DAL | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 27.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 232 | — | 931 | 43,788 | 47.0 | 83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 67.7 | 0 | 3 | -5 | 0 | -1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Bryan Anger — All-Time
Explore More
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
15 seasons · peak 3.7 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.5 career wins over 15 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | JAX | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 146 | 30.8% | 0.5 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | JAX | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 150 | 31.8% | 3.7 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | JAX | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 152 | 30.4% | 1.2 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 137 | 31.4% | 0.5 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | TB | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 133 | 31.1% | 0 |
| 2018 | 29–30 | TB | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 132 | 28.9% | 0 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | HOU | 14 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 115 | 30.6% | 0.6 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 30.2% | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | DAL | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 157 | 31.8% | 2.8 |
| 2022 | 33–34 | DAL | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 32.4% | 1.8 |
| 2023 | 34–35 | DAL | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 136 | 30.8% | 3.2 |
| 2024 | 35–36 | DAL | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 143 | 29.3% | 1 |
| 2025 | 36–37 | DAL | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 134 | 27.2% | 0.9 |
| 2026 | 37–38 | DAL | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 27.2% | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19.5 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29–30 | TB | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024 | 35–36 | DAL | — | — | 50.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 23–24 | JAX | 16 | — | 91 | 4,353 | 47.8 | 73 |
| 2013 | 24–25 | JAX | 16 | — | 95 | 4,338 | 45.7 | 61 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | JAX | 16 | — | 94 | 4,464 | 47.5 | 69 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | JAX | 16 | — | 80 | 3,700 | 46.2 | 63 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | — | 70 | 3,215 | 45.9 | 59 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | TB | 16 | — | 65 | 2,857 | 44.0 | 62 |
| 2018 | 29–30 | TB | 16 | — | 57 | 2,567 | 45.0 | 64 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | HOU | 14 | — | 45 | 2,094 | 46.5 | 71 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 54 | 2,505 | 46.4 | 67 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | DAL | 17 | — | 65 | 3,143 | 48.4 | 63 |
| 2022 | 33–34 | DAL | 17 | — | 68 | 3,291 | 48.4 | 83 |
| 2023 | 34–35 | DAL | 17 | — | 44 | 2,262 | 51.4 | 63 |
| 2024 | 35–36 | DAL | 17 | — | 62 | 3,005 | 48.5 | 62 |
| 2025 | 36–37 | DAL | 17 | — | 41 | 1,994 | 48.6 | 65 |
| Career | 227 | 931 | 43,788 | 47.0 | 83 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 14 | 2 | 2 | 20 | — | — | 2.8 |
| Away | 15 | — | 2 | — | 2 | -5 | -0.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| Losses | 18 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 2 | -5 | 0.3 |
| Ties | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 28 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | -5 | 1.66 |
| Postseason | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | — | — | 0.64 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 1 | — | 0.64 |
| September | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| October | 8 | — | — | — | 1 | -5 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 11 | — | 1 | — | 2 | -5 | -0.5 |
| Non-division | 18 | 2 | 3 | 20 | — | — | 2.8 |
| — |
| vs CAR | 2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs HOU | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | — | 0.16 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | -5 | -0.5 |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| vs NYG | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs PHI | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | — | — | 0.64 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs WAS | 4 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| 1.5 |
| November | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | — | — | 0.16 |
| December | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — |