Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 23 | BAL | 13 | — | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 237 | 26.7% | 65 | 16.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | BAL | 15 | — | 19 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 301 | 29.3% | 51 | 11.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | CLE | 5 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 31 | 8.4% | 8 | 5.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 27 | IND / JAX | 4 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 45 | — | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 28 | NE | 3 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 51 | 29.3% | 11 | 14.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 29 | NE | 17 | — | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 276 | 26.0% | 4 | 0.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | -1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | NE | 16 | — | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 219 | 20.7% | 127 | 29.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 31 | DAL | 3 | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 30 | 15.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 32 | WAS | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 43 | 23.0% | 15 | 17.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 79 | — | 64 | 28 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,233 | 23.7% | 308 | 13.6% | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
2 career value over replacement — #4144 all-time of 4,695. 0.5/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #90 (Rd 3) · BAL · 2015 · +5.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Carl Davis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#993 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | BAL | 8 | 0* | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25 | BAL | 11 | 0* | 19 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 26 | CLE | 1 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 27 | JAX | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 28 | NE | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 29 | NE | 12 | 0* | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 30 | NE | 9 | 0* | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 31 | DAL | 2 | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 32 | WAS | 2 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 48 | 64 | 28 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | BAL | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 237 | 26.7% | 65 | 16.8% |
| 2017 | 25 | BAL | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 301 | 29.3% | 51 | 11.1% |
| 2018 | 26 | CLE | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 31 | 8.4% | 8 | 5.4% |
| 2019 | 27 | All teams | 4 | — | — | — | 45 | — | 27 | — |
| 2020 | 28 | NE | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 51 | 29.3% | 11 | 14.7% |
| 2021 | 29 | NE | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 276 | 26.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2022 | 30 | NE | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 219 | 20.7% | 127 | 29.1% |
| 2023 | 31 | DAL | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 30 | 15.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 32 | WAS | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 43 | 23.0% | 15 | 17.0% |
| Career | 79 | — | 0.0% | 1,233 | 23.7% | 308 | 13.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29 | NE | 17 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | -1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | NE | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 |
| Career | 33 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 43 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 46.4 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 43· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Kenrick Ellis
DT
92% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →