Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2004 | 24 | TB | 5 | — | 42 | 73 | 57.5% | 467 | 1 | 3 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 6.4 | 4.8 | 0.3 | 64.1 | 10 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 25 | TB | 11 | — | 191 | 313 | 61.0% | 2,035 | 10 | 7 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 6.1 | 1.4 | 81.4 | 28 | 20 | 31 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 100.0% | -3.0 | -3.0 | — | 0 |
| 2006 | 26 | TB | 3 | — | 58 | 106 | 54.7% | 585 | 1 | 7 | 0.9 | 6.6 | 5.5 | 2.7 | 0.1 | 46.3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1.8 | 25.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 28 | TEN | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | — | 58.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 29 | DEN | 3 | — | 5 | 17 | 29.4% | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 1.4 | -1.3 | 0.0 | 15.1 | 5 | 3 | -4 | 0 | -1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 23 | — | 297 | 511 | 58.1% | 3,117 | 12 | 18 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 6.1 | 5.0 | 0.7 | 69.1 | 48 | 34 | 48 | 1 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 4 | 11.8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 100.0% | -3.0 | -3.0 | — | 0 | |
Pick #97 (Rd 3) · TAM · 2003 · -10.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Chris Simms — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2003: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
2 seasons · peak 2.9 in 2005
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2005 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#265 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 24 | TB | 5 | — | 42 | 73 | 57.5% | 467 | 1 | 3 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 6.4 | 4.8 | 0.3 | 64.1 | 10 | 0 |
| 2005 | 25 | TB | 11 | — | 191 | 313 | 61.0% | 2,035 | 10 | 7 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 6.1 | 1.4 | 81.4 | 28 | 2.9 |
| 2006 | 26 | TB | 3 | — | 58 | 106 | 54.7% | 585 | 1 | 7 | 0.9 | 6.6 | 5.5 | 2.7 | 0.1 | 46.3 | 4 | — |
| 2008 | 28 | TEN | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | — | 58.3 | 1 | — |
| 2009 | 29 | DEN | 3 | — | 5 | 17 | 29.4% | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 1.4 | -1.3 | 0.0 | 15.1 | 5 | — |
| Career | 23 | 297 | 511 | 58.1% | 3,117 | 12 | 18 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 6.1 | 5.0 | 0.7 | 69.1 | 48 | 2.9 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 27 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 34.2 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 27· confidence 82%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Ryan Mallett
QB
84% match
2003 Draft ClassmatesFull class →