Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 23–24 | TEN | 10 | — | 25 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | TEN | 14 | — | 26 | 21 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 493 | 51.3% | 141 | 32.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | TEN | 13 | — | 43 | 36 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 721 | 77.8% | 158 | 41.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | TEN | 16 | — | 58 | 42 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,000 | 94.3% | 172 | 38.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | LAR / NYG | 13 | — | 18 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 218 | — | 100 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | PIT | 14 | — | 16 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 241 | 28.1% | 137 | 34.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | PIT | 15 | — | 39 | 34 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 744 | 79.1% | 104 | 25.1% | 61 | 35 | 0.6 | 98.9 | 11.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | DEN / WAS | 6 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 152 | — | 49 | — | 14 | 7 | 0.5 | 88.7 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 101 | — | 236 | 187 | 49 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 3 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 75 | 42 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
13 career value over replacement — #3486 all-time of 4,695. 1.6/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #115 (Rd 4) · TEN · 2012 · +14 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Coty Sensabaugh — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 1.8 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#602 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 23–24 | TEN | 10 | — | 25 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 24–25 | TEN | 13 | 7* | 26 | 21 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | TEN | 12 | 10* | 43 | 36 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | TEN | 16 | 15* | 58 | 42 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | All teams | 10 | — | 18 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | PIT | 5 | 0* | 16 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2018 | 29–30 | PIT | 14 | 12* | 39 | 34 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | All teams | 4 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 84 | 236 | 187 | 49 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 3 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | TEN | 14 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 493 | 51.3% | 141 | 32.8% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | TEN | 13 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 721 | 77.8% | 158 | 41.0% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | TEN | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,000 | 94.3% | 172 | 38.6% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | All teams | 13 | — | — | — | 218 | — | 100 | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | PIT | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 241 | 28.1% | 137 | 34.9% |
| 2018 | 29–30 | PIT | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 744 | 79.1% | 104 | 25.1% |
| 2019 | 30–31 | All teams | 6 | — | — | — | 152 | — | 49 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29–30 | PIT | 15 | 12* | 61 | 35 | 0.6 | 98.9 | 11.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | All teams* | 6 | — | 14 | 7 | 0.5 | 88.7 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 21 | 75 | 42 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 47 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 47.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 47· confidence 89%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Kelly Jennings
DB
85% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →