Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 24–25 | PHI | 10 | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 147 | 19.4% | 14 | 4.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | SD | 6 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 155 | 39.5% | 9 | 6.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | SD | 11 | — | 13 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 362 | 50.2% | 55 | 17.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | LAC | 16 | — | 16 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 363 | 34.4% | 54 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | LAC | 16 | — | 31 | 16 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 530 | 51.8% | 45 | 10.2% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 1.0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | LAC | 16 | — | 25 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 402 | 40.9% | 82 | 19.8% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 93.7 | -4.8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | LAC | 16 | — | 19 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 252 | 23.9% | 88 | 19.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | CHI / LV | 9 | — | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 190 | — | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 100 | — | 120 | 64 | 56 | 11 | 20 | 7.0 | 38.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | — | — | — | 17 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 9 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
25 career value over replacement — #2908 all-time of 4,695. 3.1/season above a replacement-level DL.
Fan Rating
Rate Damion Square — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 1.8 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#856 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | PHI | 4 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | SD | 5 | 0* | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | SD | 8 | 6* | 13 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | LAC | 10 | 0* | 16 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 29–30 | LAC | 16 | 8* | 31 | 16 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | LAC | 13 | 0* | 25 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | LAC | 12 | 0* | 19 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | LV | 6 | — | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 74 | 120 | 64 | 56 | 11 | 20 | 7.0 | 38.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | PHI | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 147 | 19.4% | 14 | 4.3% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | SD | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 155 | 39.5% | 9 | 6.0% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | SD | 11 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 362 | 50.2% | 55 | 17.3% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | LAC | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 363 | 34.4% | 54 | 12.5% |
| 2018 | 29–30 | LAC | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 530 | 51.8% | 45 | 10.2% |
| 2019 | 30–31 | LAC | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 402 | 40.9% | 82 | 19.8% |
| 2020 | 31–32 | LAC | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 252 | 23.9% | 88 | 19.1% |
| 2021 | 32–33 | All teams | 9 | — | — | — | 190 | — | 5 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29–30 | LAC | 16 | 8* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 1.0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | LAC | 16 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 93.7 | -4.8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | LAC | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | All teams* | 9 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 57 | 5 | 3 | — | — | — | 17 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 9 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 48.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 48· confidence 86%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Carl Powell
DE
90% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →