Damione Lewis is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Lewis in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Lewis's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2001 | 23 | STL | 6 | — | 10 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 24 | STL | 12 | — | 18 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 25 | STL | 9 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 26 | STL | 15 | — | 33 | 23 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 27 | STL | 16 | — | 29 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 28 | CAR | 13 | — | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 4.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 29 | CAR | 14 | — | 26 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 30 | CAR | 15 | — | 34 | 24 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 3.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 31 | CAR | 14 | — | 37 | 25 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 32 | HOU | 8 | — | 11 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 122 | — | 224 | 154 | 70 | 16 | 27 | 23.0 | 66.0 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
87 career value over replacement — #1359 all-time of 4,695. 8.7/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #12 (Rd 1) · LA · 2001 · -2.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Damione Lewis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 2.2 in 2004
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2006 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#449 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 23 | STL | 6 | — | 10 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 24 | STL | 12 | — | 18 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2003 | 25 | STL | 9 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 26 | STL | 15 | — | 33 | 23 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2005 | 27 | STL | 16 | — | 29 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 28 | CAR | 13 | — | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 4.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2007 | 29 | CAR | 14 | — | 26 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2008 | 30 | CAR | 15 | — | 34 | 24 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 3.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2009 | 31 | CAR | 14 | — | 37 | 25 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 32 | HOU | 8 | — | 11 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 122 | 224 | 154 | 70 | 16 | 27 | 23.0 | 66.0 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 58.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Greg Gaines
DT
88% match
2001 Draft ClassmatesFull class →