Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2020 | 23–24 | BUF | 5 | — | 15 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 193 | 54.8% | 41 | 25.2% | 21 | 13 | 0.6 | 96.3 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | BUF | 17 | — | 35 | 28 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 484 | 45.4% | 107 | 25.3% | 40 | 20 | 0.5 | 70.2 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | BUF | 15 | — | 48 | 40 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 12 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 829 | 80.7% | 8 | 2.3% | 78 | 46 | 0.6 | 82.1 | 10.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | BUF | 15 | — | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 463 | 45.3% | 101 | 28.1% | 35 | 26 | 0.7 | 109.6 | 10.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | CAR | 9 | — | 22 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 280 | 42.0% | 9 | 4.4% | 29 | 22 | 0.8 | 123.6 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | BUF | 3 | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3 | 2.0% | 28 | 39.0% | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 64 | — | 156 | 123 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 30 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,252 | 51.9% | 294 | 18.3% | 205 | 127 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 26 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
15 career value over replacement — #3386 all-time of 4,695. 3/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #239 (Rd 7) · BUF · 2020 · +30.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dane Jackson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 3.9 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#559 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23–24 | BUF | 4 | 3* | 15 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | BUF | 9 | 0* | 35 | 28 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | BUF | 15 | 12* | 48 | 40 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 12 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | BUF | 10 | 0* | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | CAR | 7 | 0* | 22 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | BUF | 1 | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 46 | 156 | 123 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 30 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23–24 | BUF | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 193 | 54.8% | 41 | 25.2% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | BUF | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 484 | 45.4% | 107 | 25.3% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | BUF | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 829 | 80.7% | 8 | 2.3% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | BUF | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 463 | 45.3% | 101 | 28.1% |
| 2024 | 27–28 | CAR | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 280 | 42.0% | 9 | 4.4% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | BUF | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 2.0% | 28 | 39.0% |
| Career | 64 | — | 0.0% | 2,252 | 51.9% | 294 | 18.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23–24 | BUF | 5 | 3* | 21 | 13 | 0.6 | 96.3 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | BUF | 17 | 0* | 40 | 20 | 0.5 | 70.2 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | BUF | 15 | 12* | 78 | 46 | 0.6 | 82.1 | 10.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | BUF | 15 | 0* | 35 | 26 | 0.7 | 109.6 | 10.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | CAR | 9 | 0* | 29 | 22 | 0.8 | 123.6 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | BUF | 3 | — | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 64 | 205 | 127 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 26 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 1 |
| Away | 1 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 1 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| November | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Non-division | 2 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 49 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 48.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 49· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Darryl Roberts
CB
90% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →