Tua Tagovailoa is one of the most consistent quarterbacks of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Tagovailoa delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | ||||||
| 2020 | 22 | MIA | 10 | — | 4.1 | 186 | 290 | 64.1% | 1,814 | 11 | 5 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 6.3 | 6.2 | 2.2 | 87.1 | 20 | 36 | 109 | 3 | 3.0 | 8.3 | 13 | 36.1 | 0 | 571 | 85.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 23 | MIA | 13 | — | 5.1 | 263 | 388 | 67.8% | 2,653 | 16 | 10 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 90.1 | 20 | 42 | 128 | 3 | 3.0 | 7.1 | 13 | 31.0 | 0 | 777 | 87.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 24 | MIA | 13 | — | 21.7 | 259 | 400 | 64.8% | 3,548 | 25 | 8 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 3.1 | 105.5 | 21 | 24 | 70 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 4 | 16.7 | 0 | 705 | 91.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 25 | MIA | 17 | — | 19.2 | 388 | 560 | 69.3% | 4,624 | 29 | 14 | 5.2 | 2.5 | 8.3 | 8.2 | 2.1 | 101.1 | 29 | 35 | 74 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 5 | 14.3 | 4 | 1,045 | 95.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 26 | MIA | 11 | — | 10.4 | 291 | 399 | 72.9% | 2,867 | 19 | 7 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 101.4 | 21 | 17 | 49 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 5 | 29.4 | 0 | 717 | 97.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 27 | MIA | 14 | — | 3.0 | 260 | 384 | 67.7% | 2,660 | 20 | 15 | 5.2 | 3.9 | 6.9 | 6.2 | 1.3 | 88.5 | 30 | 20 | 43 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | 776 | 95.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 28 | ATL | 1 | — | — | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 34 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 11.3 | -3.7 | 0.0 | 65.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 79 | — | 63.5 | 1,649 | 2,424 | 68.0% | 18,200 | 120 | 60 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 96.2 | 141 | 174 | 473 | 6 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 41 | 23.6 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
123 career value over replacement — #875 all-time of 4,695. 20.5/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #5 (Rd 1) · MIA · 2020 · -3.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tua Tagovailoa — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season honors and record seasons
A top 20% all-time quarterback who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons.
#113 all-time in Career Passing Yards (18,200 yds). 19 yds from Marcus Mariota for #112.
Worth 123 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 20% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 6 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +20.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~20.5 surplus ≈ VORP 123
Chad Pennington
QB
87% match