Tua Tagovailoa is one of the most consistent quarterbacks of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Tagovailoa delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | ||||||
| 2020 | 22 | MIA | 10 | — | 4.1 | 186 | 290 | 64.1% | 1,814 | 11 | 5 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 6.3 | 6.2 | 2.2 | 87.1 | 20 | 36 | 109 | 3 | 3.0 | 8.3 | 13 | 36.1 | 0 | 571 | 85.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 23 | MIA | 13 | — | 5.1 | 263 | 388 | 67.8% | 2,653 | 16 | 10 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 90.1 | 20 | 42 | 128 | 3 | 3.0 | 7.1 | 13 | 31.0 | 0 | 777 | 87.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 24 | MIA | 13 | — | 21.7 | 259 | 400 | 64.8% | 3,548 | 25 | 8 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 3.1 | 105.5 | 21 | 24 | 70 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 4 | 16.7 | 0 | 705 | 91.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 25 | MIA | 17 | — | 19.2 | 388 | 560 | 69.3% | 4,624 | 29 | 14 | 5.2 | 2.5 | 8.3 | 8.2 | 2.1 | 101.1 | 29 | 35 | 74 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 5 | 14.3 | 4 | 1,045 | 95.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 26 | MIA | 11 | — | 10.4 | 291 | 399 | 72.9% | 2,867 | 19 | 7 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 101.4 | 21 | 17 | 49 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 5 | 29.4 | 0 | 717 | 97.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 27 | MIA | 14 | — | 3.0 | 260 | 384 | 67.7% | 2,660 | 20 | 15 | 5.2 | 3.9 | 6.9 | 6.2 | 1.3 | 88.5 | 30 | 20 | 43 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | 776 | 95.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 28 | ATL | 1 | — | — | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 34 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 11.3 | -3.7 | 0.0 | 65.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 79 | — | 63.5 | 1,649 | 2,424 | 68.0% | 18,200 | 120 | 60 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 96.2 | 141 | 174 | 473 | 6 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 41 | 23.6 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
123 career value over replacement — #875 all-time of 4,695. 20.5/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #5 (Rd 1) · MIA · 2020 · -3.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tua Tagovailoa — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 21.7 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.9 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +1.7 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#72 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | MIA | 10 | 9* | 186 | 290 | 64.1% | 1,814 | 11 | 5 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 6.3 | 6.2 | 2.2 | 87.1 | 20 | 4.1 |
| 2021 | 23 | MIA | 13 | 11* | 263 | 388 | 67.8% | 2,653 | 16 | 10 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 90.1 | 20 | 5.1 |
| 2022 | 24 | MIA | 13 | 12* | 259 | 400 | 64.8% | 3,548 | 25 | 8 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 3.1 | 105.5 | 21 | 21.7 |
| 2023 | 25 | MIA | 17 | 16* | 388 | 560 | 69.3% | 4,624 | 29 | 14 | 5.2 | 2.5 | 8.3 | 8.2 | 2.1 | 101.1 | 29 | 19.2 |
| 2024 | 26 | MIA | 11 | 11* | 291 | 399 | 72.9% | 2,867 | 19 | 7 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 101.4 | 21 | 10.4 |
| 2025 | 27 | MIA | 14 | 13* | 260 | 384 | 67.7% | 2,660 | 20 | 15 | 5.2 | 3.9 | 6.9 | 6.2 | 1.3 | 88.5 | 30 | 3 |
| 2026 | 28 | ATL | 1 | — | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 34 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 11.3 | -3.7 | 0.0 | 65.3 | 0 | — |
| Career | 79 | 1,649 | 2,424 | 68.0% | 18,200 | 120 | 60 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 96.2 | 141 | 63.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | MIA | 10 | 9* | 571 | 85.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 23 | MIA | 13 | 11* | 777 | 87.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 24 | MIA | 13 | 12* | 705 | 91.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 25 | MIA | 17 | 16* | 1,045 | 95.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 26 | MIA | 11 | 11* | 717 | 97.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 27 | MIA | 14 | 13* | 776 | 95.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 28 | ATL | 1 | — | 3 | 5.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | MIA | 10 | 9* | 36 | 109 | 3 | 3.0 | 8.3 | 13 | 36.1 | 0 |
| 2021 | 23 | MIA | 13 | 11* | 42 | 128 | 3 | 3.0 | 7.1 | 13 | 31.0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 24 | MIA | 13 | 12* | 24 | 70 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 4 | 16.7 | 0 |
| 2023 | 25 | MIA | 17 | 16* | 35 | 74 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 5 | 14.3 | 4 |
| 2024 | 26 | MIA | 11 | 11* | 17 | 49 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 5 | 29.4 | 0 |
| 2025 | 27 | MIA | 14 | 13* | 20 | 43 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 |
| Career | 78 | 72* | 174 | 473 | 6 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 41 | 23.6 | 4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 25 | MIA | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | MIA | — | 9* | 74.1 | 18.8 | 48 | 14.7 | 14 | 14 | 115 | 2.3 | 5 | 2 | — |
| 2021 | 23 | MIA | — | 11* | 80.1 | 16.3 | 89 | 20.9 | 45 | 24 | 100 | 2.2 | 6 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | 24 | MIA | — | 12* | 76.7 | 15.8 | 86 | 20.0 | 40 | 25 | 86 | 2.3 | 13 | 6 | — |
| 2023 | 25 | MIA | — | 16* | 79.0 | 14.3 | 95 | 15.7 | 39 | 27 | 116 | 2.1 | 14 | 9 | — |
| 2024 | 26 | MIA | — | 11* | 81.3 | 11.5 | 58 | 13.6 | 26 | 11 | 64 | 2.1 | 6 | 6 | 7 |
| 2025 | 27 | MIA | — | 13* | 77.0 | 15.9 | 93 | 21.9 | 48 | 15 | 85 | 2.3 | 12 | 5 | 11 |
| Career | — | — | — | 469 | — | 212 | 116 | 566 | — | 56 | 29 | 18 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | MIA | 10 | 9* | 80 | 2.2 | 29 | 0.8 | 0 | — | 13 |
| 2021 | 23 | MIA | 13 | 11* | 92 | 2.2 | 36 | 0.9 | 0 | — | 13 |
| 2022 | 24 | MIA | 13 | 12* | 61 | 2.7 | 9 | 0.4 | 0 | — | 4 |
| 2023 | 25 | MIA | 17 | 16* | 71 | 2.0 | 3 | 0.1 | 1 | 35.0 | 5 |
| 2024 | 26 | MIA | 11 | 11* | 49 | 2.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 5 |
| 2025 | 27 | MIA | 14 | 13* | 40 | 2.0 | 3 | 0.2 | 0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 78 | 72* | 393 | — | 80 | — | 1 | — | 41 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | Sck | Ru Yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W5 | BAL | 2/3 | 34 | — | 1 | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 43 | 873 | 1264 | 9699 | 61 | 27 | 65 | 94 | 232 | 4 | 623.16 |
| Away | 37 | 796 | 1199 | 8700 | 60 | 34 | 78 | 83 | 266 | 2 | 550.6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 46 | 963 | 1373 | 11107 | 80 | 20 | 61 | 114 | 204 | 4 | 760.68 |
| Losses | 34 | 706 | 1090 | 7292 | 41 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 79 | 1649 | 2424 | 18200 | 120 | 60 | 141 | 174 | 473 | 6 | 1161.3 |
| Postseason | 1 | 20 | 39 | 199 | 1 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 48 | 66 | 482 | 3 | — | 4 | 10 | 48 | — | 36.08 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 52 | 66 | 496 | 8 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5 | 105 | 184 | 1047 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 17 | 99 | — | 51.78 |
| September | 15 | 288 | 423 | 3509 | 26 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 27 | 538 | 783 | 5660 | 37 | 23 | 39 | 67 | 180 | 4 | 372.4 |
| Non-division | 53 | 1131 | 1680 | 12739 | 84 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 60 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 60 × longevity 1 = KV-H 60· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Chad Pennington
QB
87% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 41 |
| 82 |
| 63 |
| 294 |
| 2 |
| 413.08 |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 3 |
| 25 |
| — |
| 12.46 |
| 2 |
| 2 |
| 4 |
| 29 |
| — |
| 50.74 |
| vs BAL | 5 | 93 | 144 | 1159 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 1 | 73.96 |
| vs BUF | 11 | 208 | 319 | 2149 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 23 | 88 | 1 | 128.76 |
| vs CAR | 3 | 75 | 98 | 748 | 7 | — | 5 | 6 | 5 | — | 58.42 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 21 | 30 | 302 | 3 | — | — | 5 | — | — | 24.08 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 34 | 53 | 406 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | — | 18.54 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 37 | 55 | 385 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | — | 22 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 24 | 37 | 293 | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | -2 | — | 15.52 |
| vs DEN | 2 | 34 | 46 | 392 | 5 | — | 6 | — | — | — | 35.68 |
| vs DET | 1 | 29 | 36 | 382 | 3 | — | 2 | 5 | 19 | — | 29.18 |
| vs GB | 2 | 53 | 71 | 675 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 6 | — | 35.6 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 51 | 76 | 495 | 2 | 3 | 7 | — | — | — | 19.8 |
| vs IND | 1 | 14 | 23 | 114 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | — | 5.26 |
| vs JAX | 2 | 56 | 84 | 667 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 33 | — | 39.98 |
| vs KC | 3 | 69 | 121 | 708 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 56 | 1 | 51.92 |
| vs LA | 2 | 32 | 50 | 300 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | -1 | — | 13.9 |
| vs LAC | 4 | 74 | 130 | 985 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 36 | — | 61 |
| vs LV | 3 | 73 | 97 | 707 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 17 | — | 49.98 |
| vs NE | 8 | 180 | 255 | 1931 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 27 | 57 | 3 | 142.94 |
| vs NO | 2 | 31 | 49 | 355 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 5 | — | 14.7 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 52 | 71 | 552 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | — | 34.78 |
| vs NYJ | 8 | 150 | 209 | 1580 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 35 | — | 100.7 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 23 | 32 | 216 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | -3 | — | 10.34 |
| vs PIT | 2 | 43 | 63 | 514 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 16 | — | 32.16 |
| vs SF | 2 | 40 | 67 | 510 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | -1 | — | 26.3 |
| vs TEN | 2 | 41 | 71 | 445 | — | 1 | 9 | 5 | 16 | — | 15.4 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 32 | 44 | 451 | 2 | — | 3 | — | — | — | 26.04 |
| 13 |
| 23 |
| 26 |
| 61 |
| 1 |
| 228.46 |
| October | 18 | 394 | 570 | 4164 | 29 | 17 | 26 | 41 | 142 | 1 | 268.76 |
| November | 21 | 438 | 615 | 4810 | 34 | 8 | 43 | 51 | 63 | 1 | 318.7 |
| December | 21 | 444 | 671 | 4869 | 28 | 16 | 43 | 42 | 133 | 3 | 306.06 |
| 38 |
| 104 |
| 110 |
| 318 |
| 2 |
| 801.36 |