Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 22–23 | CIN | 14 | — | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 62 | 6.3% | 207 | 53.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23–24 | CIN | 10 | — | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 187 | 28.7% | 148 | 53.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24–25 | CIN | 15 | — | 41 | 28 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 334 | 34.4% | 199 | 49.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 82 | 58 | 24 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 899 | 78.8% | 149 | 32.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | — | 64 | 50 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 675 | 76.2% | 88 | 23.9% | 69 | 49 | 0.7 | 98.6 | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | CIN | 9 | — | 36 | 24 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 494 | 79.8% | 46 | 17.6% | 35 | 17 | 0.5 | 74.5 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | ATL | 8 | — | 36 | 28 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 437 | 73.9% | 16 | 6.4% | 59 | 37 | 0.6 | 86.1 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | NYG / SF | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 21 | — | 24 | — | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 46.5 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 87 | — | 283 | 207 | 76 | 7 | 5 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 4 | 27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,109 | 51.5% | 877 | 36.0% | 166 | 104 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 13 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Darqueze Dennard — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 3.6 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2020 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | CIN | 8 | 0* | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | CIN | 7 | 0* | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | CIN | 13 | 0* | 41 | 28 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | 13* | 82 | 58 | 24 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | 10* | 64 | 50 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | CIN | 8 | 7* | 36 | 24 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | ATL | 8 | 6* | 36 | 28 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | SF | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 74 | 283 | 207 | 76 | 7 | 5 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 4 | 27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | CIN | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 62 | 6.3% | 207 | 53.4% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | CIN | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 187 | 28.7% | 148 | 53.5% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | CIN | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 334 | 34.4% | 199 | 49.0% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 899 | 78.8% | 149 | 32.2% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 675 | 76.2% | 88 | 23.9% |
| 2019 | 27–28 | CIN | 9 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 494 | 79.8% | 46 | 17.6% |
| 2020 | 28–29 | ATL | 8 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 437 | 73.9% | 16 | 6.4% |
| 2021 | 29–30 | All teams | 2 | — | — | — | 21 | — | 24 | — |
| Career | 87 | — | 0.0% | 3,109 | 51.5% | 877 | 36.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | 10* | 69 | 49 | 0.7 | 98.6 | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | CIN | 9 | 7* | 35 | 17 | 0.5 | 74.5 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | ATL | 8 | 6* | 59 | 37 | 0.6 | 86.1 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | All teams* | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 46.5 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 32 | 166 | 104 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 13 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
T.J. Carrie
DB
87% match