Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Snap Counts | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2013 | 23–24 | PIT | 15 | — | 949 | 97.4% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 15.1% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | PIT | 16 | — | 1,111 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 78 | 16.7% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | PIT | 16 | — | 1,074 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 17.6% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | — | 1,082 | 99.9% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 15.4% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | PIT | 15 | — | 1,047 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 74 | 17.7% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | PIT | 14 | — | 958 | 98.9% | — | 0.0% | 62 | 16.1% |
| 2019 | 29–30 | PIT | 16 | — | 995 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 60 | 14.2% |
| 2020 | 30–31 | PIT | 13 | — | 845 | 93.8% | — | 0.0% | 31 | 8.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate David DeCastro — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2012: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
8 seasons · peak 1.0 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | PIT | 15 | 15* | 949 | 97.4% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 15.1% | 0.1 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | PIT | 16 | 16* | 1,111 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 78 | 16.7% | 1 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | PIT | 16 | 16* | 1,074 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 17.6% | 0.8 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | 16* | 1,082 | 99.9% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 15.4% | 0.5 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | PIT | 15 | 15* | 1,047 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 74 | 17.7% | 0.8 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | PIT | 14 | 14* | 958 | 98.9% | — | 0.0% | 62 | 16.1% | 0.6 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | PIT | 16 | 16* | 995 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 60 | 14.2% | 0 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | PIT | 13 | 12* | 845 | 93.8% | — | 0.0% | 31 | 8.0% | 0.2 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Kyle Turley
OT
89% match