Ernest Givins ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Givins in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Givins a career score of 71, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1986 | 21–22 | HOU | 15 | — | — | 61 | 1,062 | 3 | — | 17.4 | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 22–23 | HOU | 12 | — | — | 53 | 933 | 6 | — | 17.6 | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 23–24 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 60 | 976 | 5 | — | 16.3 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 24–25 | HOU | 15 | — | — | 55 | 794 | 3 | — | 14.4 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 25–26 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 72 | 979 | 9 | — | 13.6 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 26–27 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 70 | 996 | 5 | — | 14.2 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 27–28 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 67 | 787 | 10 | — | 11.7 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 28–29 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 68 | 887 | 4 | — | 13.0 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 29–30 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 36 | 521 | 1 | — | 14.5 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 30–31 | JAX | 9 | — | — | 29 | 280 | 3 | — | 9.7 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 147 | — | — | 571 | 8,215 | 49 | — | 14.4 | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
201 career value over replacement — #378 all-time of 4,695. 20.1/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #34 (Rd 2) · HOU · 1986 · +16.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ernest Givins — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 14.1 in 1990
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
7.9 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1990 · +1.1 wins
Latest season · 1995 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#110 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | — | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | — | 102.9 |
Career line only: the source has this as a career total, without seasons.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | — | 35 | 345 | 1 | 9.9 | 2.9 | — | — | — |
Career line only: the source has this as a career total, without seasons.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 | 21–22 | HOU | 15 | — | — | 61 | 1,062 | 3 | — | 17.4 | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 22–23 | HOU | 12 | — | — | 53 | 933 | 6 | — | 17.6 | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 23–24 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 60 | 976 | 5 | — | 16.3 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 24–25 | HOU | 15 | — | — | 55 | 794 | 3 | — | 14.4 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 25–26 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 72 | 979 | 9 | — | 13.6 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 26–27 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 70 | 996 | 5 | — | 14.2 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 27–28 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 67 | 787 | 10 | — | 11.7 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 28–29 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 68 | 887 | 4 | — | 13.0 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 29–30 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 36 | 521 | 1 | — | 14.5 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 30–31 | JAX | 9 | — | — | 29 | 280 | 3 | — | 9.7 | — | — | — |
| Career | 147 | — | 571 | 8,215 | 49 | — | 14.4 | — | — | — |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 71 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 71.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 71· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Tom Fears
WR
92% match
1986 Draft ClassmatesFull class →