Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1985 | 23–24 | BUF | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 19.0 | 19.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 24–25 | BUF | 3 | — | 9 | 19 | 47.4% | 104 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 24.8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 26–27 | BUF | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 27–28 | BUF | 7 | — | 53 | 87 | 60.9% | 701 | 7 | 2 | 8.0 | 2.3 | 8.1 | 8.6 | 3.5 | 103.7 | 4 | 9 | 30 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 28–29 | BUF | 16 | — | 36 | 63 | 57.1% | 469 | 2 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 7.4 | 8.1 | — | 91.3 | 6 | 15 | 24 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | — | 27 | 41 | 65.9% | 305 | 6 | 2 | 14.6 | 4.9 | 7.4 | 8.2 | 3.0 | 107.2 | 4 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 30–31 | BUF | 16 | — | 24 | 47 | 51.1% | 221 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 46.5 | 9 | 9 | -9 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 31–32 | BUF | 15 | — | 16 | 26 | 61.5% | 153 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 7.4 | — | 103.5 | 6 | 6 | -6 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 32–33 | BUF | 16 | — | 56 | 93 | 60.2% | 568 | 1 | 4 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 6.1 | 4.4 | 0.3 | 63.4 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 33–34 | CAR | 3 | — | 37 | 84 | 44.0% | 441 | 2 | 2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 1.0 | 58.7 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 34–35 | NYJ | 10 | — | 175 | 331 | 52.9% | 2,205 | 15 | 16 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 6.7 | 5.4 | 0.9 | 68.9 | 14 | 18 | 31 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 35–36 | DET | 6 | — | 11 | 30 | 36.7% | 121 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 21.7 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 36–37 | DET | 6 | — | 63 | 110 | 57.3% | 768 | 5 | 4 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 7.0 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 78.9 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 118 | — | 508 | 932 | 54.5% | 6,075 | 40 | 36 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 6.5 | 5.6 | 1.1 | 72.9 | 68 | 91 | 78 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
27 career value over replacement — #2821 all-time of 4,695. 3/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #57 (Rd 3) · BUF · 1985 · -10.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Frank Reich — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A quarterback with a middle-tier career — a rotational or backup contributor who filled their role reliably.
Worth 27 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 61% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 3 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +9 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
3 seasons × ~9 surplus ≈ VORP 27
Scott Brunner
QB
84% match