Herman Moore ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Moore in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Moore a career score of 78, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
203 career value over replacement — #368 all-time of 4,695. 20.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #10 (Rd 1) · DET · 1991 · +16.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Herman Moore — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1991 | 21–22 | DET | 13 | — | — | 11 | 135 | 0 | — | 12.3 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 22–23 | DET | 12 | — | — | 51 | 966 | 4 | — | 18.9 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 23–24 | DET | 15 | — | — | 61 | 935 | 6 | — | 15.3 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 24–25 | DET | 16 | — | — | 72 | 1,173 | 11 | — | 16.3 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | — | — | 123 | 1,686 | 14 | — | 13.7 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 26–27 | DET | 16 | — | — | 106 | 1,296 | 9 | — | 12.2 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 27–28 | DET | 16 | — | — | 104 | 1,293 | 8 | — | 12.4 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 28–29 | DET | 15 | — | — | 82 | 983 | 5 | — | 12.0 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 29–30 | DET | 6 | — | 31 | 16 | 197 | 2 | 51.6% | 12.3 | 6.4 | — | 10 |
| 2000 | 30–31 | DET | 14 | — | 80 | 40 | 434 | 3 | 50.0% | 10.8 | 5.4 | — | 24 |
| 2001 | 31–32 | DET | 2 | — | 8 | 4 | 76 | 0 | 50.0% | 19.0 | 9.5 | — | 3 |
| 2002 | 32–33 | NYG | 1 | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | — | 142 | — | 122 | 670 | 9,174 | 62 | 549.2% | 13.7 | 75.2 | — | 37 | |
10 seasons · peak 17.4 in 1995
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
8.1 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1995 · +1.3 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 21–22 | DET | 13 | — | — | 11 | 135 | 0 | — | 12.3 | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| 1992 | 22–23 | DET | 12 | — | — | 51 | 966 | 4 | — | 18.9 | — | — | — | 11.7 |
| 1993 | 23–24 | DET | 15 | — | — | 61 | 935 | 6 | — | 15.3 | — | — | — | 11.5 |
| 1994 | 24–25 | DET | 16 | — | — | 72 | 1,173 | 11 | — | 16.3 | — | — | — | 14.8 |
| 1995 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | — | — | 123 | 1,686 | 14 | — | 13.7 | — | — | — | 17.4 |
| 1996 | 26–27 | DET | 16 | — | — | 106 | 1,296 | 9 | — | 12.2 | — | — | — | 17 |
| 1997 | 27–28 | DET | 16 | — | — | 104 | 1,293 | 8 | — | 12.4 | — | — | — | 15.4 |
| 1998 | 28–29 | DET | 15 | — | — | 82 | 983 | 5 | — | 12.0 | — | — | — | 11.9 |
| 1999 | 29–30 | DET | 6 | — | 31 | 16 | 197 | 2 | 51.6% | 12.3 | 6.4 | — | 10 | 1.8 |
| 2000 | 30–31 | DET | 14 | — | 80 | 40 | 434 | 3 | 50.0% | 10.8 | 5.4 | — | 24 | 3.5 |
| 2001 | 31–32 | DET | 2 | — | 8 | 4 | 76 | 0 | 50.0% | 19.0 | 9.5 | — | 3 | — |
| 2002 | 32–33 | NYG | 1 | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — |
| Career | 142 | 122 | 670 | 9,174 | 62 | 549.2% | 13.7 | 75.2 | — | 37 | 105.5 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 78 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 74.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 78· confidence 98%
Raymond Berry
WR
91% match
1991 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Barry Sanders
8 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1343
Latest season · 2000 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#44 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)