Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2022 | 23–24 | DET | 7 | — | 9 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 8.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 140 | 33.3% | 71 | 37.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 13 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | DET | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 32 | 23.5% | 15 | 27.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 23.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | CLE / DET | 11 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 141 | — | 79 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 3.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | DAL | 17 | — | 35 | 18 | 17 | 6 | 13 | 5.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 307 | 27.6% | 180 | 37.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 19 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 27–28 | DAL | 2 | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 10 | 7.0% | 26 | 53.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 39 | — | 54 | 32 | 22 | 14 | 27 | 14.5 | 55.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 38 | 11 | 12 | 19 | 3 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
6 career value over replacement — #3904 all-time of 4,695. 2/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #217 (Rd 6) · DET · 2022 · +15.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate James Houston — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 5.1 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#626 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23–24 | DET | 7 | 0* | 9 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 8.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | DET | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 25–26 | DET | 5 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | DAL | 15 | 0* | 35 | 18 | 17 | 6 | 13 | 5.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2026 | 27–28 | DAL | 2 | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 31 | 54 | 32 | 22 | 14 | 27 | 14.5 | 55.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23–24 | DET | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 140 | 33.3% | 71 | 37.0% |
| 2023 | 24–25 | DET | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 32 | 23.5% | 15 | 27.5% |
| 2024 | 25–26 | All teams | 11 | — | — | — | 141 | — | 79 | — |
| 2025 | 26–27 | DAL | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 307 | 27.6% | 180 | 37.6% |
| 2026 | 27–28 | DAL | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 10 | 7.0% | 26 | 53.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23–24 | DET | 7 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 13 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | DET | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 23.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | DET | 8 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 3.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | DAL | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 19 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 34 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 38 | 11 | 12 | 19 | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 8 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 7 |
| Losses | 10 |
| Ties | 1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 18 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs NYG | 3 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 6 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 11 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 34 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 39.6 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 34· confidence 84%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Benson Mayowa
OLB
87% match
2022 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs PHI | 2 |
| vs WAS | 2 |