Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Snap Counts | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2014 | 22–23 | BAL | 16 | — | 380 | 36.3% | — | 0.0% | 77 | 17.4% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | BAL | 16 | — | 571 | 50.1% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 14.9% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | — | 302 | 23.6% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 15.5% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | — | 1,085 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 76 | 16.4% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | BAL | 10 | — | 676 | 88.5% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 17.1% |
| 2019 | 27–28 | BAL | 16 | — | 193 | 18.5% | — | 0.0% | 91 | 21.1% |
| 2020 | 28–29 | NO | 12 | — | 378 | 44.8% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 20.4% |
| 2021 | 29–30 | NO | 17 | — | 940 | 85.5% | — | 0.0% | 69 | 14.7% |
| 2022 | 30–31 | NO | 16 | — | 975 | 97.3% | — | 0.0% | 40 | 8.9% |
| 2023 | 31–32 | NO | 15 | — | 931 | 94.1% | — | 0.0% | 35 | 8.5% |
| Career | — | 150 | — | 6,431 | 63.3% | — | 0.0% | 646 | 15.3% | |
Fan Rating
Rate James Hurst — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 0.7 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | BAL | 16 | 0* | 380 | 36.3% | — | 0.0% | 77 | 17.4% | 0.2 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | BAL | 16 | 8* | 571 | 50.1% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 14.9% | 0 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | 0* | 302 | 23.6% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 15.5% | 0 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | 16* | 1,085 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 76 | 16.4% | 0.7 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | BAL | 10 | 9* | 676 | 88.5% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 17.1% | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | BAL | 16 | 0* | 193 | 18.5% | — | 0.0% | 91 | 21.1% | 0.4 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | NO | 12 | 0* | 378 | 44.8% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 20.4% | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | NO | 17 | 15* | 940 | 85.5% | — | 0.0% | 69 | 14.7% | 0 |
| 2022 | 30–31 | NO | 16 | 16* | 975 | 97.3% | — | 0.0% | 40 | 8.9% | 0 |
| 2023 | 31–32 | NO | 15 | 14* | 931 | 94.1% | — | 0.0% | 35 | 8.5% | 0.3 |
| Career | 150 | 78* | 6,431 | 63.3% | — | 0.0% | 646 | 15.3% | 2.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Matt Slauson
G
95% match