Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2022 | 23 | DET | 14 | — | 11 | 11 | 113 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 7 | 183 | 19.4% | — | 0.0% | 136 | 37.7% | 4.6 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 139.8 |
| 2023 | 24 | DET | 15 | — | 2 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 100.0% | 14.0 | 14.0 | — | 1 | 157 | 15.9% | — | 0.0% | 141 | 34.9% | 8.0 | 8.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 118.7 |
| 2024 | 25 | DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | 32.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 26 | CAR | 5 | — | 3 | 3 | 28 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.3 | 9.3 | — | 2 | 47 | 14.4% | — | 0.0% | 39 | 30.0% | 2.3 | 2.3 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 105.6 |
| Career | — | 35 | — | 16 | 16 | 169 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.6 | 10.6 | — | 10 | 412 | 17.5% | — | 0.0% | 316 | 34.3% | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 10 | — | |
Pick #177 (Rd 5) · DET · 2022 · +7.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate James Mitchell — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#524 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | DET | 8 | 0* | 11 | 11 | 113 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 7 | 0 |
| 2023 | 24 | DET | 2 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 100.0% | 14.0 | 14.0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 26 | CAR | 2 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 28 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.3 | 9.3 | — | 2 | 0 |
| Career | 12 | 16 | 16 | 169 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.6 | 10.6 | — | 10 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | DET | 14 | 0* | 183 | 19.4% | — | 0.0% | 136 | 37.7% |
| 2023 | 24 | DET | 15 | 0* | 157 | 15.9% | — | 0.0% | 141 | 34.9% |
| 2024 | 25 | DET | 1 | — | 25 | 32.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 26 | CAR | 5 | 0* | 47 | 14.4% | — | 0.0% | 39 | 30.0% |
| Career | 35 | 412 | 17.5% | — | 0.0% | 316 | 34.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | DET | 14 | 0* | 4.6 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 139.8 |
| 2023 | 24 | DET | 15 | 0* | 8.0 | 8.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 118.7 |
| 2025 | 26 | CAR | 5 | 0* | 2.3 | 2.3 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 105.6 |
| Career | 34 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 10 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 7 | 8 | 7 | 94 | 1 | 15.4 |
| Away | 6 | 9 | 9 | 75 | — | 7.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 7 | 9 | 9 | 81 | 1 | 14.1 |
| Losses | 6 | 8 | 7 | 88 | — | 8.8 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 12 | 16 | 16 | 169 | 1 | 22.9 |
| Postseason | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BUF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 2 | 2 | 31 | — | 3.1 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 2 | 2 | 19 | — | 1.9 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4 | 4 | 3 | 46 | — | 4.6 |
| September | 1 | 2 | 2 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| October | 2 | 2 | 2 | 25 | — | 2.5 |
| November | 3 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 5 | 6 | 6 | 58 | 1 | 11.8 |
| Non-division | 8 | 11 | 10 | 111 | — | 11.1 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 31 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 1 scored season, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 43 × longevity 0.72 = KV-H 31· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Chris Gedney
TE
87% match
2022 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 4 |
| — |
| 0.4 |
| vs GB | 2 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 7.5 |
| vs LA | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIA | 2 | 2 | 2 | 25 | — | 2.5 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 24 | — | 2.4 |
| vs NE | 1 | 2 | 2 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| 4 |
| 4 |
| 34 |
| 1 |
| 9.4 |
| December | 3 | 5 | 5 | 47 | — | 4.7 |