Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 23 | SD | 6 | — | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 219 | 64.2% | 26 | 15.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | SD | 14 | — | 41 | 36 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 719 | 84.2% | 88 | 23.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | SD | 4 | — | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 258 | 91.5% | 3 | 2.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | LAC | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 63 | 91.0% | 4 | 15.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 28 | SF | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4 | 8.0% | 10 | 37.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 29 | SF | 13 | — | 57 | 47 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 802 | 96.0% | — | 0.0% | 75 | 50 | 0.7 | 76.2 | 8.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | SF | 1 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 60 | 65.0% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 55.4 | 9.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32 | SF | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 5 | 7.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 131.2 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | 41 | — | 133 | 113 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 7 | 26 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,130 | 81.7% | 131 | 11.7% | 81 | 53 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Jason Verrett — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 4.4 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2020 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | SD | 6 | 4* | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2015 | 24 | SD | 14 | 12* | 41 | 36 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2016 | 25 | SD | 4 | 4* | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 26 | LAC | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 28 | SF | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 29 | SF | 13 | 12* | 57 | 47 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2021 | 30 | SF | 1 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 40 | 133 | 113 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 7 | 26 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 9.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | SD | 6 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 219 | 64.2% | 26 | 15.8% |
| 2015 | 24 | SD | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 719 | 84.2% | 88 | 23.1% |
| 2016 | 25 | SD | 4 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 258 | 91.5% | 3 | 2.8% |
| 2017 | 26 | LAC | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 63 | 91.0% | 4 | 15.0% |
| 2019 | 28 | SF | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 4 | 8.0% | 10 | 37.0% |
| 2020 | 29 | SF | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 802 | 96.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 30 | SF | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 60 | 65.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 32 | SF | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 5 | 7.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 41 | — | 0.0% | 2,130 | 81.7% | 131 | 11.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 29 | SF | 13 | 12* | 75 | 50 | 0.7 | 76.2 | 8.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | SF | 1 | — | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 55.4 | 9.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32 | SF | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 131.2 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 15 | 81 | 53 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Tye Hill
DB
91% match