Jermaine Johnson II is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Johnson in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Johnson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2022 | 23–24 | NYJ | 14 | — | 25 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 312 | 34.2% | 109 | 28.9% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 75.7 | -3.0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | NYJ | 17 | — | 47 | 28 | 19 | 11 | 16 | 7.5 | 34.5 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 748 | 65.8% | 78 | 16.2% | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 10.0 | -5.4 | 25 | 9 | 7 | 26 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | NYJ | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 82 | 58.5% | 11 | 21.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | -3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | NYJ | 14 | — | 42 | 21 | 21 | 5 | 6 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 679 | 72.6% | 27 | 6.5% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 100.0 | -1.5 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 27–28 | TEN | 5 | — | 14 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 201 | 59.2% | 26 | 21.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 52 | — | 131 | 70 | 61 | 22 | 28 | 14.0 | 64.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 7 | — | — | — | 45 | 18 | 12 | 50 | 6 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
37 career value over replacement — #2460 all-time of 4,695. 12.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #26 (Rd 1) · NYJ · 2022 · +0.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jermaine Johnson II — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 6.3 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#595 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23–24 | NYJ | 12 | 0* | 25 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | NYJ | 17 | 11* | 47 | 28 | 19 | 11 | 16 | 7.5 | 34.5 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | NYJ | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 26–27 | NYJ | 14 | 10* | 42 | 21 | 21 | 5 | 6 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2026 | 27–28 | TEN | 5 | 3* | 14 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Career | 50 | 131 | 70 | 61 | 22 | 28 | 14.0 | 64.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23–24 | NYJ | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 312 | 34.2% | 109 | 28.9% |
| 2023 | 24–25 | NYJ | 17 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 748 | 65.8% | 78 | 16.2% |
| 2024 | 25–26 | NYJ | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 82 | 58.5% | 11 | 21.5% |
| 2025 | 26–27 | NYJ | 14 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 679 | 72.6% | 27 | 6.5% |
| 2026 | 27–28 | TEN | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 201 | 59.2% | 26 | 21.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23–24 | NYJ | 14 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 75.7 | -3.0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | NYJ | 17 | 11* | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 10.0 | -5.4 | 25 | 9 | 7 | 26 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | NYJ | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | -3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | NYJ | 14 | 10* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 100.0 | -1.5 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 0.0 |
| Career | 47 | 11 | 7 | — | — | — | 45 | 18 | 12 | 50 | 6 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 8 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 3 |
| Losses | 16 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 19 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 2 |
| vs BUF | 2 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 5 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 13 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 64.2 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 55· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Laiatu Latu
DE
91% match
2022 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |