Jermaine Kearse is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Kearse in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Kearse's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2012 | 22–23 | SEA | 5 | — | 7 | 3 | 31 | 0 | 42.9% | 10.3 | 4.4 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | SEA | 15 | — | 38 | 22 | 346 | 4 | 57.9% | 15.7 | 9.1 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 470 | 50.0% | — | 0.0% | 152 | 37.3% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | SEA | 15 | — | 69 | 38 | 537 | 1 | 55.1% | 14.1 | 7.8 | — | 21 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 17.0 | 17.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 791 | 79.9% | — | 0.0% | 109 | 25.8% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | 68 | 49 | 685 | 5 | 72.1% | 14.0 | 10.1 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 770 | 71.1% | — | 0.0% | 46 | 10.4% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | SEA | 16 | — | 89 | 41 | 510 | 1 | 46.1% | 12.4 | 5.7 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 829 | 78.2% | — | 0.0% | 19 | 4.4% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | NYJ | 16 | — | 102 | 65 | 810 | 5 | 63.7% | 12.5 | 7.9 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 879 | 85.3% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | NYJ | 14 | — | 76 | 37 | 371 | 1 | 48.7% | 10.0 | 4.9 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 626 | 70.7% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| Career | — | 97 | — | 449 | 255 | 3,290 | 17 | 56.8% | 12.9 | 7.3 | — | 152 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 17.0 | 17.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
56 career value over replacement — #1953 all-time of 4,695. 8/season above a replacement-level WR.
Fan Rating
Rate Jermaine Kearse — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Postseason all-time ranks
A wide receiver with a top 30% among starters — the kind of consistent contributor every roster needs. Solid availability (exceptional availability — almost never missed time) added to their value.
Worth 56 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 43% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +9.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~9.3 surplus ≈ VORP 56
Donte Moncrief
WR
90% match